"De syngende mænd var på et skib langt ude på havet."

Translation:The singing men were on a ship far out on the sea.

4 years ago

5 Comments


JeppeTT

Why not on the 'ocean'?

4 years ago

sanyivvarga

Havet means - the sea. Ocean in danish is Ocean.

4 years ago

JeppeTT

Both yes and no. According to Gyldendals dictionary the english word 'ocean' can also translate to 'hav', as in the danish translation for The Atlantic Ocean; "Atlanterhavet", The Pacific Ocean; "Stillehavet" and so on. So 'ocean' should be perfectly acceptable. (On a side note for those interested, the word 'sea' is also at rare times translates to 'sø', mostly in fixed expressions like 'søens folk'; sailors, or 'Østersøen'; the Baltic.)

4 years ago

sanyivvarga

I think it may accept, but if you hover your mouse over it you can see the answer.

4 years ago

landsend
landsend

Sø in general means lake; the different meaning in Østersø is due to a switch between the meaning of lake and ocean in older germanic languages. It is just a linguistic relic here, more relevant in Dutch or Lower German.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.