"They like us."

Translation:Eles gostam de nós.

June 3, 2013

25 Comments


coroloro

Hmmm, they presented this 'review question' to me, but they never really gave me anything in this format before when I was learning ("de nos"). Am I the only one a bit confused by it?

October 13, 2013

jessmuneco

I keep getting the word for "like" in Portuguese mixed up with the Spanish version. "Gustan" vs "Gostam". It's a bit frustrating :/

April 14, 2014

cmald013

It is the same thing. instead of saying , ellos les gustan ellas.. just say eles gostam de elas. Or instead of me gusta el pan... say eu gosto do pao.

April 18, 2014

Jatouaqui

Could this also be "Eles nós gostam?" I always get confused about reflexive verbs in Portuguese vs. Spanish, as well as Continental Portuguese vs. Brazilian.

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Some verbs we dont change. So, we say just "eles gostam de nós" (opposed to "eles NOS amam), "eles olham para nós" (opposed to "eles NOS olham")

June 3, 2013

FranciscoS660111

Let me give you an example why you are wrong and at same time you are confusing other people that are trying to learn Portuguese: 1) eles nos palcos, nos barcos, nos braços nos rios...(all that “nos” above indicates a place were people are... 2) if you say: “ eles nos amam it is incorrect, one can understand the meaning but it is incorrrect... Correct is: eles/elas AMAM-NOS; eles gostam de nós both are correct. “NOS GOSTAM” or “NOS AMAM” is incorrect. Period

February 1, 2019

Paulenrique

Please, learn all variations of Portuguese before posting nonsensical comments!! It seems your knowledge of Portuguese is applicable only to your country. I'm sorry if this is true...

Also, add sources to your personal thoughts!

(https://www.mundovestibular.com.br/articles/456/1/COLOCACAO-PRONOMINAL/Paacutegina1.html - section "Eu a amo ou Eu amo-a")

February 1, 2019

Danmoller

With "gostam" it's very unusual, but with other verbs it can be done. But that reflexive pronoun has no accent: "NOS".

August 8, 2013

AlexSanche839720

I think --> "Eles nós gostam" is like you were talking spanish...

April 10, 2014

Duomail

But “ellos nos gustan“ is “we like them“, similar in Italian too (loro ci piaciono, if I remind well).

May 12, 2014

peterjoel58

what is wrong with eles gostam da gente?

August 1, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 1, 2018

peterjoel58

it wasn't accepted

August 1, 2018

KamilAlimov

Eles gostam a gente is not correct why?

November 18, 2018

Paulenrique

You need the preposition "De" after gostar: "Eles gostam da gente".

November 18, 2018

mcsanders104

Im kinda confused here either one i use Elas or Eles my answer is still wrong!

July 14, 2014

AnaCarrill11

I am confused too. They need to explain more about those sentences, when use elas - eles.

July 30, 2014

hilenimaga

Ele means he.elas she

September 22, 2014

Deniseo6

I've got the same problem..should elas or eles be used? Or both?

July 19, 2014

rudneyfiori

hi, I'm brazilian and I think that I can help you. In this case you can use both. In portuguese "elas" is a group of women and "eles" is the plural form of the man. And "Eles" also can used when in the group are men and women together. (sorry for my bad english)

July 25, 2014

PankajBhat

They ( how can we recognise that they is used for male or female.) plsss help me

April 19, 2015

antonio_bruschi

We can't recognise if 'they' is male or female

April 30, 2016

2mhnkzrc

I was marked wrong for putting "Gostam de nós." - isn't Portuguese a pro-drop language?

May 30, 2018

Thomas_Hunter__

What is wrong with: Eles gostam a gente?

The whole A GENTE bubble was full of examples exactly like this one and now it says it should be "Eles gostam de nos" Why is not both correct?

Thank you guys.

January 31, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "Eles gostam da gente".

January 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.