1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like us."

"They like us."

Translation:Eles gostam de nós.

June 3, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coroloro

Hmmm, they presented this 'review question' to me, but they never really gave me anything in this format before when I was learning ("de nos"). Am I the only one a bit confused by it?


peterjoel58

what is wrong with eles gostam da gente?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


peterjoel58

it wasn't accepted


MartBaker

It's accepted now April 2020 ;-]


ABvvmi

It wasn't accepted on oct 2020


CoraDesouz

Should be correct. I too wrote that, but was marked wrong


jessmuneco

I keep getting the word for "like" in Portuguese mixed up with the Spanish version. "Gustan" vs "Gostam". It's a bit frustrating :/


cmald013

It is the same thing. instead of saying , ellos les gustan ellas.. just say eles gostam de elas. Or instead of me gusta el pan... say eu gosto do pao.


Jatouaqui

Could this also be "Eles nós gostam?" I always get confused about reflexive verbs in Portuguese vs. Spanish, as well as Continental Portuguese vs. Brazilian.


Paulenrique

Some verbs we dont change. So, we say just "eles gostam de nós" (opposed to "eles NOS amam), "eles olham para nós" (opposed to "eles NOS olham")


FranciscoS660111

Let me give you an example why you are wrong and at same time you are confusing other people that are trying to learn Portuguese: 1) eles nos palcos, nos barcos, nos braços nos rios...(all that “nos” above indicates a place were people are... 2) if you say: “ eles nos amam it is incorrect, one can understand the meaning but it is incorrrect... Correct is: eles/elas AMAM-NOS; eles gostam de nós both are correct. “NOS GOSTAM” or “NOS AMAM” is incorrect. Period


Paulenrique

Please, learn all variations of Portuguese before posting nonsensical comments!! It seems your knowledge of Portuguese is applicable only to your country. I'm sorry if this is true...

Also, add sources to your personal thoughts!

(https://www.mundovestibular.com.br/articles/456/1/COLOCACAO-PRONOMINAL/Paacutegina1.html - section "Eu a amo ou Eu amo-a")


Danmoller

With "gostam" it's very unusual, but with other verbs it can be done. But that reflexive pronoun has no accent: "NOS".


AlexSanche839720

I think --> "Eles nós gostam" is like you were talking spanish...


Duomail

But “ellos nos gustan“ is “we like them“, similar in Italian too (loro ci piaciono, if I remind well).


KamilAlimov

Eles gostam a gente is not correct why?


Paulenrique

You need the preposition "De" after gostar: "Eles gostam da gente".


mcsanders104

Im kinda confused here either one i use Elas or Eles my answer is still wrong!


AnaCarrill11

I am confused too. They need to explain more about those sentences, when use elas - eles.


hilenimaga

Ele means he.elas she


Deniseo6

I've got the same problem..should elas or eles be used? Or both?


rudneyfiori

hi, I'm brazilian and I think that I can help you. In this case you can use both. In portuguese "elas" is a group of women and "eles" is the plural form of the man. And "Eles" also can used when in the group are men and women together. (sorry for my bad english)


PankajBhat

They ( how can we recognise that they is used for male or female.) plsss help me


antonio_bruschi

We can't recognise if 'they' is male or female


2mhnkzrc

I was marked wrong for putting "Gostam de nós." - isn't Portuguese a pro-drop language?


Thomas_Hunter__

What is wrong with: Eles gostam a gente?

The whole A GENTE bubble was full of examples exactly like this one and now it says it should be "Eles gostam de nos" Why is not both correct?

Thank you guys.


Paulenrique

It should be "Eles gostam da gente".


Hans580384

Eles gostam a gente


Paulenrique

Eles gostam da gente.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.