"They like us."

Translation:Elas gostam de nós.

June 3, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterjoel58

what is wrong with eles gostam da gente?


peterjoel58

it wasn't accepted


CoraDesouz

Should be correct. I too wrote that, but was marked wrong


coroloro

Hmmm, they presented this 'review question' to me, but they never really gave me anything in this format before when I was learning ("de nos"). Am I the only one a bit confused by it?


Jatouaqui

Could this also be "Eles nós gostam?" I always get confused about reflexive verbs in Portuguese vs. Spanish, as well as Continental Portuguese vs. Brazilian.


Paulenrique

Some verbs we dont change. So, we say just "eles gostam de nós" (opposed to "eles NOS amam), "eles olham para nós" (opposed to "eles NOS olham")


Danmoller

With "gostam" it's very unusual, but with other verbs it can be done. But that reflexive pronoun has no accent: "NOS".


AlexSanche839720

I think --> "Eles nós gostam" is like you were talking spanish...


Duomail

But “ellos nos gustan“ is “we like them“, similar in Italian too (loro ci piaciono, if I remind well).


jessmuneco

I keep getting the word for "like" in Portuguese mixed up with the Spanish version. "Gustan" vs "Gostam". It's a bit frustrating :/


cmald013

It is the same thing. instead of saying , ellos les gustan ellas.. just say eles gostam de elas. Or instead of me gusta el pan... say eu gosto do pao.


mcsanders104

Im kinda confused here either one i use Elas or Eles my answer is still wrong!


2mhnkzrc

I was marked wrong for putting "Gostam de nós." - isn't Portuguese a pro-drop language?


KamilAlimov

Eles gostam a gente is not correct why?


Paulenrique

You need the preposition "De" after gostar: "Eles gostam da gente".


PankajBhat

They ( how can we recognise that they is used for male or female.) plsss help me


antonio_bruschi

We can't recognise if 'they' is male or female


Thomas_Hunter__

What is wrong with: Eles gostam a gente?

The whole A GENTE bubble was full of examples exactly like this one and now it says it should be "Eles gostam de nos" Why is not both correct?

Thank you guys.


Paulenrique

It should be "Eles gostam da gente".


Hans726

Eles gostam a gente


Paulenrique

Eles gostam da gente.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.