"I am a woman."

Translation:Jeg er en kvinde.

September 14, 2014

18 Comments


Cerulean556

I am almost never able to distinguish the "er" and the "en" when they are spoken one after the other. Is it normal to say them both together very quickly?

September 20, 2014

Hasassin

When speaking, we tend to skip the "er", and just say "jeg en kvinde"

January 29, 2015

Cerulean556

Thanks for the help!

February 23, 2015

ErickEndri

Thank you for helping me

September 19, 2017

Brandonauto

thanks!

November 29, 2017

rforman4075

I like that 'am' and' are' are the same word :) makes things easy!

December 23, 2014

Brandonauto

wow 957 day streak wow take my money!

November 29, 2017

ShaironZie

Having difficulty with en and er :)

September 28, 2015

BD6l

omg to hard

February 4, 2016

Hiscandinavian

I was taught to use 'dame' rather than 'kvinde' what's the difference?

November 14, 2016

Maria576117

There's only a pragmatic difference. The meaning is the same, but "dame" is more formal.

June 17, 2019

bartol987

Do you guys know the difference kvinde/kvinden?

January 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "En kvinde" = A woman
    "Kvinden" = The woman

    January 11, 2015

Imapetsitter

    Why does this post test contain vocabulary not listed in Lesson I. !!!

    August 22, 2016

lianaris

    how do you pronouce kvinde? (im an aussie speaker)

    February 1, 2017

Alice143397

    THIS IS DIFFICULT

    April 22, 2017

Brandonauto

    the sharpshooter achievement is to easy with practicing basics 1

    November 29, 2017

SethCotten

    I'm just commenting to see what all my little number things are ... pretty neat

    June 20, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.