1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Jeg er en kvinde.

September 14, 2014

25 Comments


Cerulean556

I am almost never able to distinguish the "er" and the "en" when they are spoken one after the other. Is it normal to say them both together very quickly?


Hasassin

When speaking, we tend to skip the "er", and just say "jeg en kvinde"


Cerulean556

Thanks for the help!


ErickEndri

Thank you for helping me


rforman4075

I like that 'am' and' are' are the same word :) makes things easy!


Brandonauto

wow 957 day streak wow take my money!


ShaironZie

Having difficulty with en and er :)


Hiscandinavian

I was taught to use 'dame' rather than 'kvinde' what's the difference?


Maria576117

There's only a pragmatic difference. The meaning is the same, but "dame" is more formal.


lianaris

how do you pronouce kvinde? (im an aussie speaker)


bartol987

Do you guys know the difference kvinde/kvinden?


Xneb

"En kvinde" = A woman
"Kvinden" = The woman


Imapetsitter

Why does this post test contain vocabulary not listed in Lesson I. !!!


Alice143397

THIS IS DIFFICULT


Brandonauto

the sharpshooter achievement is to easy with practicing basics 1


breki476701

Im not a woman im a man


Vodaalea

I wrote actually this but its wrong why???


nicolet420142

I write 'er' but it is judged wrong. The correct answer is 'er' ! A bug?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I saw "kvinden" at the vocabulary exercise. So, the word is diminished, i.e. it loses its final "n", in this usage, I see.


Xneb

The word doesn't really lose anything here, however the "n" in kvinden is more like an addition of an "n" as it gains the definite suffix. (Instead of adding a word for "the", they add a suffix which is related to the gender and number of a word in Danish in situations like this)
So:
en kvinde - a woman
kvinden - the woman


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Awesome! Most cool. A little strange, as far as non-Danish language learner in me is concerned. And that's not even the plural. One thing is that format messes with my perception of the conventions of plurals.


SethCotten

I'm just commenting to see what all my little number things are ... pretty neat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.