Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a woman."

Translation:Jeg er en kvinde.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Cerulean556

I am almost never able to distinguish the "er" and the "en" when they are spoken one after the other. Is it normal to say them both together very quickly?

4 years ago

Hasassin

When speaking, we tend to skip the "er", and just say "jeg en kvinde"

3 years ago

Cerulean556

Thanks for the help!

3 years ago

ErickEndri

Thank you for helping me

1 year ago

Brandonauto

thanks!

10 months ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

I like that 'am' and' are' are the same word :) makes things easy!

3 years ago

Brandonauto

wow 957 day streak wow take my money!

10 months ago

ShaironZie

Having difficulty with en and er :)

3 years ago

BD6l

omg to hard

2 years ago

bartol987

Do you guys know the difference kvinde/kvinden?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"En kvinde" = A woman
"Kvinden" = The woman

3 years ago

Imapetsitter

Why does this post test contain vocabulary not listed in Lesson I. !!!

2 years ago

Hiscandinavian

I was taught to use 'dame' rather than 'kvinde' what's the difference?

1 year ago

lianaris

how do you pronouce kvinde? (im an aussie speaker)

1 year ago

Alice143397

THIS IS DIFFICULT

1 year ago

Brandonauto

the sharpshooter achievement is to easy with practicing basics 1

10 months ago

SethCotten
SethCotten

I'm just commenting to see what all my little number things are ... pretty neat

3 months ago