"He is a hard working athlete."

Translation:Han er en hårdt arbejdende atlet.

4 years ago

4 Comments


JeppeTT

You can easily say 'hårdtarbejdende' in one word.

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

If you spell it in one word, it is pronounced different. I suppose Duo can't pronounce "hårdtarbejdende" right, and therefore, they have chosen to, unnaturally, spell it in two words. This, however, does not change the fact that it should be accepted to spell it in one word, and that spelling it in one word is the most natural. I have therefore reported it.

1 year ago

JHolmes10
JHolmes10

"atlet" is an -en word, so why is "hårdt" used instead of "hård"?

2 years ago

JorneLaton
JorneLaton

Here, it is an adverb describing the verb "arbejdende". Adverbs always get a t-ending

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.