1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is a hard working athlete…

"He is a hard working athlete."

Translation:Han er en hårdt arbejdende atlet.

September 14, 2014

5 Comments


JeppeTT

You can easily say 'hårdtarbejdende' in one word.


tbarasmussen

If you spell it in one word, it is pronounced different. I suppose Duo can't pronounce "hårdtarbejdende" right, and therefore, they have chosen to, unnaturally, spell it in two words. This, however, does not change the fact that it should be accepted to spell it in one word, and that spelling it in one word is the most natural. I have therefore reported it.


JHolmes10

"atlet" is an -en word, so why is "hårdt" used instead of "hård"?


JorneLaton

Here, it is an adverb describing the verb "arbejdende". Adverbs always get a t-ending


morbrorper

Hvad med 'idrætsmand'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.