"I pesci sono arancioni."

Translation:The fish are orange.

6/3/2013, 2:44:56 AM

34 Comments


SamuelEHarvey

"The fishes are members of the Hare Krishna"

6/5/2013, 11:09:13 PM

mogyi1988

:)

6/6/2013, 8:34:49 AM

Duolessio

...or maybe Dutch, they are fond of that colour ;)

5/4/2016, 11:38:23 AM

dosadnizub

Maybe they meant to say that peaches are orange ^_^

7/13/2015, 5:13:06 AM

hopesunbroken

It was worth giving up a heart to say the fish were members of Hare Krishna.

6/24/2013, 4:13:17 AM

peteraasch

Let me guess: is arancia for the fruit, and arancioni, the color?

6/3/2013, 2:44:56 AM

Mel__Carter

Close - arancione. Arancioni is plural. But otherwise correct :)

6/27/2013, 10:06:29 AM

Sikeryali

L'arancia is the orange.

11/17/2018, 6:20:04 AM

aida.carretero

Nemo?

9/16/2014, 10:21:35 AM

idabro1

This is a funny sentence

8/31/2015, 7:16:59 PM

Duolessio

I can't see how you got so many lingots for this comment, but I gave you one too. Your 307th.

5/4/2016, 11:40:17 AM

sujitkulkarni

wai...wai..wait.. What is the context of "members of the Hare Krishna" here in Italian? Does it relate to 'Hinduism' I am Indian+Hindu and I must know it! Anybody?

11/6/2013, 10:03:51 AM

yorpa

The members of Hare Krishna group often wear orange robes. The idiom seems somewhat insulting, like calling them "orangies".

11/19/2013, 4:08:26 AM

sujitkulkarni

insulting? that's not fair then! anyway.. they're forgiven!

11/19/2013, 5:17:24 PM

Emiceh

Anrancioni seems a particular group with hare krishna's roots, but different way of thinking

1/11/2014, 1:57:55 AM

renatto123

Namaste yaar. नमस्ते दोस्त।

5/31/2016, 5:40:02 AM

DanielMcGu5

what is an assonance?? is itsomething to do with how the words rhyme in a sentence.. pls. explain for those who dont know.

4/21/2015, 4:02:10 AM

s84606

Yes, two words that rhyme or sound very similar to each other. They are normally avoided in written Italian, though personal style and context give some latitude, so don't take it as a strict rule (my comment is just trying to explain why Duolingo defaults to an expression that may sound strange at first sight).

4/21/2015, 6:27:30 PM

milanista1982

Non mangio i pesci arancioni

8/7/2015, 3:35:49 AM

GlendonStreetman

I found Nemo!!!

4/4/2016, 7:39:16 PM

BookerPrizWinner

"Non piace arancioni" dice Graham Taylor. Non so come pensa di pesce.

7/27/2016, 10:14:18 PM

AjNarit

Why is the answer 'The fish are orange' when pesci means fishes?

10/27/2016, 7:55:21 AM

CatherineK153278

In English fish is one of those nouns that can mean both one fish and many fishes. I don't know why but the word fishes is hardly ever used.

7/26/2018, 4:54:20 AM

Ampus_Questor

Except for Luca Brasi, who sleeps with them.

11/7/2018, 12:32:13 AM

dinakriv

Nemo! Is it you? and your father =)

2/17/2017, 10:45:50 AM

Rowan820061

Is orange fish natural?

3/24/2017, 9:16:34 PM

CatherineK153278

Yes, do a search for orange roughy, it is really orange.

7/26/2018, 4:55:16 AM

haydee14p

Should i pesci not be plural fishes not fish

9/18/2018, 1:20:57 AM

Sonexay1

The fish should be plural: fishes

9/21/2018, 1:19:26 PM

Anna339937
11/10/2018, 10:21:12 PM

Ola978521

I think in correct English we would translate: the fish is, not are.

9/22/2018, 7:49:47 PM

TyreekJohn1

It's nemo!

2/24/2019, 4:59:13 PM

marcin438512

Well we do have an onion in the fish. "La cippolla e nello pesce. " So whats to stop the fish being orange?

3/1/2019, 8:17:20 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.