1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er de tage helt hvid…

"Hvorfor er de tage helt hvide?"

Translation:Why are those roofs completely white?

September 14, 2014

18 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Hvide has quite the pronunciation.


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a bumblebee near the end.


ms.zirly

    would - Hvorfor er tagene helt hvide? - have different meaning? Is the usage of 'de' the emphasizing? Thank you


davost

    Your sentence would translate into Why are the roofs completely white.


oppikoppi

    Isn't that what the original sentence also means?

    et hus - a house

    et hvidt hus - a white house

    huset - the house

    det hvide hus - the white house

    de hvide huse - the white houses


AndyKnott009

    Yes, I think it is emphasising those roofs (not these ones, which are brown). Using 'tagene' would imply all the roofs are white? Danes, comment please.


carsten.ad

    Because 'hele' is required here as an adverb. It is an adverb because it is modifying the adjective 'hvide'. As an adverb, 'hele' becomes 'helt'. Many adverbs in Danish take a 't' at the end. Hope that helps.


Marie_goforit

    It does! Thank you.


griffous

    And here I thought fuldstændig meant completely.


Kejsenhauer

    why roofs white?

    because someone painted them white smh my head


elsker_Csokiii

    Nooo, it's pidgeon poop


Claujaviteam

    I can't hear the word helt


PeterHolm1

    perhaps snow/sne?


Mr.X952790

    Is Danish here that different from Swedish?

    In Swedish one would have to say Varför är de där taken helt vita? to mean those roofs (de där).

    Can someone please elaborate on this?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.