"Hvorfor er de tage helt hvide?"

Translation:Why are those roofs completely white?

4 years ago

15 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Hvide has quite the pronunciation.

4 years ago

haydenarias

Sounds like a bumblebee near the end.

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Hvide=djuuuuul

2 weeks ago

ms.zirly

would - Hvorfor er tagene helt hvide? - have different meaning? Is the usage of 'de' the emphasizing? Thank you

4 years ago

davost
davost

Your sentence would translate into Why are the roofs completely white.

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Isn't that what the original sentence also means?

et hus - a house

et hvidt hus - a white house

huset - the house

det hvide hus - the white house

de hvide huse - the white houses

3 years ago

AndyKnott009

Yes, I think it is emphasising those roofs (not these ones, which are brown). Using 'tagene' would imply all the roofs are white? Danes, comment please.

3 years ago

satbirkira

Why not hele?

2 years ago

griffous

And here I thought fuldstændig meant completely.

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

I'm going to be a long day at work and I'm not going to make it in to work tomorrow and we can get it in the mail tomorrow morning at I'm at the airport now and then to see if they have the right to the point where I'm at now I'm just sitting here with me so we are going out to the house and we love you guys and the other two and then the next couple days we are on the road to I'm not a big hug and from me in a few weeks to see if they have the same one asking me about your day and I'll see what we get the new job is a job at we are on our end and it was the

2 months ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

we

2 months ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

haha

2 months ago

Patsy536249

What nonsense

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.