1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er de tage helt hvid…

"Hvorfor er de tage helt hvide?"

Translation:Why are those roofs completely white?

September 14, 2014

15 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Hvide has quite the pronunciation.


haydenarias

Sounds like a bumblebee near the end.


ms.zirly

would - Hvorfor er tagene helt hvide? - have different meaning? Is the usage of 'de' the emphasizing? Thank you


davost

Your sentence would translate into Why are the roofs completely white.


oppikoppi

Isn't that what the original sentence also means?

et hus - a house

et hvidt hus - a white house

huset - the house

det hvide hus - the white house

de hvide huse - the white houses


AndyKnott009

Yes, I think it is emphasising those roofs (not these ones, which are brown). Using 'tagene' would imply all the roofs are white? Danes, comment please.


carsten.ad

Because 'hele' is required here as an adverb. It is an adverb because it is modifying the adjective 'hvide'. As an adverb, 'hele' becomes 'helt'. Many adverbs in Danish take a 't' at the end. Hope that helps.


griffous

And here I thought fuldstændig meant completely.


Rich524475

The sound is bad at fill speed.


Claujaviteam

I can't hear the word helt


PeterHolm1

perhaps snow/sne?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.