"Hvorforerdetagehelthvide?"

Translation:Why are those roofs completely white?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Hvide has quite the pronunciation.

4 years ago

haydenarias

Sounds like a bumblebee near the end.

4 years ago

Patsy536249

Hvide=djuuuuul

2 months ago

ms.zirly

would - Hvorfor er tagene helt hvide? - have different meaning? Is the usage of 'de' the emphasizing? Thank you

4 years ago

davost
davost

Your sentence would translate into Why are the roofs completely white.

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Isn't that what the original sentence also means?

et hus - a house

et hvidt hus - a white house

huset - the house

det hvide hus - the white house

de hvide huse - the white houses

4 years ago

AndyKnott009

Yes, I think it is emphasising those roofs (not these ones, which are brown). Using 'tagene' would imply all the roofs are white? Danes, comment please.

3 years ago

satbirkira

Why not hele?

2 years ago

griffous

And here I thought fuldstændig meant completely.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.