1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Svampe tænker, føler, spiser…

"Svampe tænker, føler, spiser eller synger ikke."

Translation:Sponges do not think, feel, eat or sing.

September 14, 2014

22 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

This sentence has quite the twist ending.


Mercy770118

hahahahaha well said :P


Karilighed

Åh. Hvad med Svampebob Firkant?


Aimie-Lee

not true! What about spongebob?


wutaing

Is "torv" square as in shape or is it just the place? I am asking so I know how to say "svampbob [proper word for square] bukser."


SanneTofte

In Danish his name is Svampebob Firkant.

Et torv is a square in the city where ie farmers come together to sell their crops. It could be open 1 day a week for a few hours, or if indoors be open every day, all day.


c14p

Whaaat?! DL you've just disappointed me.


Sam.Scarborough

Nej, svampe spiser.


Lisa79533

Why is the ikke placed at the end?


e_kat_e

That's how it is in danish grammar. De spiser - De spiser ikke. They eat - They do not eat.


SafiaZad

I think he meant why ikke placed at the end of the sentence and not from the start , can we say "Svampe tænker ikke , føler , spiser eller synger." ???


Sofa985060

Because youre listing s lot of things, so instead of saying "svampe tænker ikke, føler ikke, spiser ikke eller synger ikke" it's easier to just place it at the end and it gives meaning to everything.


MauriceReeves

Jeg synes, Squidward har en dårlig dag. Dårlig Squidward. Op med humøret!


DuolityOfMan

I wonder if "not jokes" are popular in Danish comedy.


davost

Can someone confirm that the Danish sentence is grammatically correct? My intuition tells me we need to introduce the list with hverken after Svampe.


SanneTofte

It is correct, however as you intuition says, you could, if you feel like it, ad an 'hverken' after 'svampe' to emphasize on the fact that they neither think, feel, eat, or sing.


matheusjung

Dårlige svampe!


Grunkles

How would you say the animal? Is it the same?


annamere

I looked it up (not a native speaker) and a couple of sources gave 'svamp' and 'svampedyr' for the animal.


Carrotsand2

Squidward er moget


SantiAnnd

I am a peanut ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.