1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De burgemeester heeft net de…

"De burgemeester heeft net de hele stad verkocht."

Translation:The mayor has just sold the entire city.

September 14, 2014

15 Comments


NBL2015

Dat is een slecht burgemeester.


Miss.Maerle

*slechte burgemeester ;)


Voyta

"Pardon, maar mag ik deze stad kopen?"

Seriously, I love this course.


Stephen847223

...to zombies. But they paid a good price


Ren785358

I wrote the "the whole city" instead of "the entire city" and it was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


Erryn553758

the mayor has just sold the whole city?


ArielLeung2

What are the differences between "net" and "gewoon"?


Alex521344

net involves time, gewoon does. more precisely, net means "just" as in "not long ago". "ik heb net een appel gegeten", "i've just eaten an apple" "gewoon" means "simply". "ik ben gewoon een kind", "im just a kid"


Lorrie709828

And he can do you a great deal on the Statue of Liberty too...


LuckyLuke180234

"Heeft net" translates to has just instead of has not?


stationary1

"Heeft net" - he has just "Heeft niet" - he has not


Stephen847223

What a difference one letter can make...


Hseyin495990

You're thinking about "niet". "Net" = Just


DamianTsikos

It translates "has just "if Im not mistaken


MahadevanN

Vroeger, TajMahal was ook verkocht

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.