"Hvordanskriverdudinbog?"

Translation:How do you write your book?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Dusty_G
Dusty_G

she sounds sad when shes saying this

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I would have said "Hvordan går din bog?" more friendly ;--)

3 years ago

SWAGGYMOUSE

shouldnt how do you write IN your book count too?

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

shouldnt the last two letters in the sentence be ER

4 years ago

Forgiver

Book is singular so it's "bog". If it was plural it would be "boger", I believe.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Close, the plural of "en bog" is "flere bøger"

4 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

So what does the Danish sentence mean ?

2 years ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Can this be understood as 'in which language are you writing your book?' as well? If not, what's the meaning?

2 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

With a pencil.

1 year ago

Markle0
Markle0

This is a really strange sentence in English. If we were inquiring about an author's methods, we would say "how do you go about writing your books?" or "how did you write your book?" and then follow it up with a more specific question. If we wanted to know whether a writer used a pencil or a typewriter or computer, we would say "what do you write with?"

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.