1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan skriver du din bog?"

"Hvordan skriver du din bog?"

Translation:How do you write your book?

September 14, 2014

10 Comments


Dusty_G

she sounds sad when shes saying this


ZelvaCZ

Can this be understood as 'in which language are you writing your book?' as well? If not, what's the meaning?


dmc564

With a pencil.


Markle0

This is a really strange sentence in English. If we were inquiring about an author's methods, we would say "how do you go about writing your books?" or "how did you write your book?" and then follow it up with a more specific question. If we wanted to know whether a writer used a pencil or a typewriter or computer, we would say "what do you write with?"


octavi.ers

I would have said "Hvordan går din bog?" more friendly ;--)


[deactivated user]

    So what does the Danish sentence mean ?


Dusty_G

    shouldnt the last two letters in the sentence be ER


Forgiver

    Book is singular so it's "bog". If it was plural it would be "boger", I believe.


Xneb

    Close, the plural of "en bog" is "flere bøger"


SWAGGYMOUSE

    shouldnt how do you write IN your book count too?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.