"Hvordan skriver du din bog?"

Translation:How do you write your book?

September 14, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dusty_G

she sounds sad when shes saying this


Markle0

This is a really strange sentence in English. If we were inquiring about an author's methods, we would say "how do you go about writing your books?" or "how did you write your book?" and then follow it up with a more specific question. If we wanted to know whether a writer used a pencil or a typewriter or computer, we would say "what do you write with?"


ZelvaCZ

Can this be understood as 'in which language are you writing your book?' as well? If not, what's the meaning?


dmc564

With a pencil.


octavi.ers

I would have said "Hvordan går din bog?" more friendly ;--)


[deactivated user]

    So what does the Danish sentence mean ?


Dusty_G

    shouldnt the last two letters in the sentence be ER


Forgiver

    Book is singular so it's "bog". If it was plural it would be "boger", I believe.


Xneb
    Mod

      Close, the plural of "en bog" is "flere bøger"


SWAGGYMOUSE

      shouldnt how do you write IN your book count too?


ILF17

      Some German politicians say: it is equal, but never alone or really yourself, we have ghost writer :-D


ILF17

      Some German politicians say: it is equal how but never alone, there are ghost writers to hire for such issues... :-D


ILF17

      Some G? politicians say: it is equal how but never alone, there are ghost writers to hire for such issues... :-D

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.