"Hvordan skriver du din bog?"

Translation:How do you write your book?

September 14, 2014

17 Comments


Dusty_G

she sounds sad when shes saying this

December 4, 2014

octavi.ers

I would have said "Hvordan går din bog?" more friendly ;--)

April 27, 2015

dmc564

With a pencil.

April 10, 2017

Danie737862

Lol I was going tol write that

May 12, 2019

Dusty_G

shouldnt the last two letters in the sentence be ER

December 4, 2014

Forgiver

Book is singular so it's "bog". If it was plural it would be "boger", I believe.

December 4, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Close, the plural of "en bog" is "flere bøger"

    December 4, 2014

SWAGGYMOUSE

    shouldnt how do you write IN your book count too?

    August 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      So what does the Danish sentence mean ?

      April 15, 2016

ZelvaCZ

      Can this be understood as 'in which language are you writing your book?' as well? If not, what's the meaning?

      August 27, 2016

Markle0

      This is a really strange sentence in English. If we were inquiring about an author's methods, we would say "how do you go about writing your books?" or "how did you write your book?" and then follow it up with a more specific question. If we wanted to know whether a writer used a pencil or a typewriter or computer, we would say "what do you write with?"

      September 16, 2018

MilesTangos

      shouldn't this be "How DID you write your book ?" Past tense of DO.

      September 14, 2014

freudianquip

      I think this translation needs work, as it isn't a literal phrase you could use in English, as it stands - is it a colloquial or literary reference? Could it mean "how is your book writing progressing?" or with an implied omitted word "Are you enjoying writing your book?"

      "Did" would also be a good solution, as it invites an autobiographical answer.

      If you asked me, "How do you write your book?" in English, I would say, "With a pencil, silly - now stop bothering me while I'm writing."

      November 16, 2014

syntiro

      I interpreted it as "How are you writing your book?". Are you typing it on a computer? Writing it with pen and paper? Writing a chapter a day? I see it as asking what your process, not really focusing on the progress.

      February 24, 2015

wojo4hitz

      That's what i thought too! "Are you writing it with a publisher? On your own?"

      May 1, 2015

Forgiver

      I agree. I tried to form this in a way it would actually be said in English such as "how goes your book writing?".

      November 17, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        skriver is the present tense of skrive, the past tense would be Hvordan skrev du din bog?

        September 14, 2014
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.