1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele comeu na minha casa."

"Ele comeu na minha casa."

Translation:He ate at my house.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


dtnansel

Would "he ate in my house" be acceptable?


Paulenrique

I think so...


taviratoril

No, it is not accepted. But is it really wrong to say "He ate IN my house"?


Luckyh13

I misread it as "Ele comeu a minha casa," then accepted that as standard Duo nonsense... Oops lol


dtturman

Why aren't the past conjugations included in the verb conjugation box. No "tips"? Do we just guess what they are?


AnnaLindholm

That's exactly what I'm asking, too! And reported it...


dtturman

It's just for the first lesson, the rest have the conjugations.


WellisonRo1

O verbo " comeu " está no passado perfeito

ele comeu na minha casa

Ele - comeu- em- minha- casa.

He- ate - in the my house

Or He ate at my house ..

Em or na = lugar local localização

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.