"Ele comeu na minha casa."

Translation:He ate at my house.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


dtnansel

Would "he ate in my house" be acceptable?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I think so...

June 3, 2013

dtnansel

thanks

June 20, 2013

taviratoril

No, it is not accepted. But is it really wrong to say "He ate IN my house"?

October 21, 2013

dtturman

Why aren't the past conjugations included in the verb conjugation box. No "tips"? Do we just guess what they are?

March 26, 2015

AnnaLindholm

That's exactly what I'm asking, too! And reported it...

April 6, 2015

dtturman

It's just for the first lesson, the rest have the conjugations.

April 6, 2015

WellisonRo1

O verbo " comeu " está no passado perfeito

ele comeu na minha casa

Ele - comeu- em- minha- casa.

He- ate - in the my house

Or He ate at my house ..

Em or na = lugar local localização

May 5, 2016

Luckyh13

I misread it as "Ele comeu a minha casa," then accepted that as standard Duo nonsense... Oops lol

November 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.