"Sie wird auf dich warten."

Translation:She will wait for you.

June 3, 2013

31 Comments


KurtJ

To "wait on" and "wait for" can mean exactly the same thing in English. "She will wait on you" is every bit as correct a translation in this case.

June 3, 2013

WildSage

Yes, however wait on is also commonly used for serving someone in American English. It is less common to use to replace wait for. Possibly they were trying to keep it less vague.

Though I would still report it.

February 10, 2017

philster043

Agreed. Report it as being a correct answer.

June 10, 2013

susanlily

'Wait on' and wait for' do not mean exactly the same in Standard English. Some people say 'wait on' and mean 'wait for', but that is slang (which they have every right to use).

January 9, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Wait for = await = warten auf.

Please let go of "wait on" and "warten für". It's not helping your English or German. Just let go.

October 17, 2015

WildSage

Thanks for mentioning await. That will make this easier for me.

February 10, 2017

CatMcCat

Does this mean "wait for" or "wait on" (the one that means to wait on someone like a waiter or servant, not the one that some people use to mean "wait for".) Can it mean both?

July 28, 2015

Amanesse77

Why isnt this phrase accepted? > "She will be waiting for you"

December 12, 2015

WarrenBrow3

Strictly speaking, "She will be waiting for you" is the future continuous tense, not simple future. Simple future is an event that occurs once in the future. Future continuous is an ongoing event. It's a pretty obscure distinction that I (for one) don't pay much attention to.

April 20, 2016

SprightBark

You seem to be saying that Andffil's translation uses an aspect which does not match with the German Sie wird auf dich warten.

My understanding is that continuous aspects do not exist in German verbs.

As such either the English simple or continuous aspects are both valid translations.

I think Andffil's translation is therefore correct, but my German is far from perfect; is there something I don't know which is relevant here?

February 10, 2017

Jim186

Duo is trying to tell us single guys something

October 23, 2015

Jabez02

What's up with the word order?

December 7, 2015

Amanesse77

When there are 2 verbs in a phrase, the main one is placed at the final position and the auxiliary one is placed at the beginning.

December 12, 2015

MaidRondic

Is it correct to say ,,Sie wird warten auf dich''?

December 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the conjugated form of the verb does go in second position, but the rest of the verb goes to the end. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

April 4, 2016

NewPolyglot

why "She will wait you" is wrong?

December 23, 2015

sc.mcd

In English you need a word between 'wait' and 'you', e.g. for or on - 'wait you' is not correct.

January 16, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "She will await you." otherwise it would be "She will wait for you." (with some people using "She will wait on you." to mean the same thing, but unfortunately that could also be confusing her with a waitress from the regular meaning of "wait on".)

April 4, 2016

GreenKernel

Sie wird für dich warten. should'nt it be correct too ??

.

January 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you cannot translate word for word from one language to another. In English we use "wait for" in German they use "warten auf".

April 4, 2016

dasuser3

Sie=she sie=they only difference is the capital "S"?

November 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Capital s in "Sie" is for " you" formal version, but "she" and "they" are both without capital "sie" unless it is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence. Then you should look at the conjugation of the verb "Sie wird...." can only be "She will..." and "Sie werden..." could be either "They will..." or formal "You will..." . http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm Pronouns http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb03.htm Werden

April 4, 2016

ClaudiuHaidu

What is the difference between Sie = She and Sie = They. They will wait for you is not correct.

August 27, 2016

zengator

You can tell that "Sie" in this context is neither "they" nor the "polite/formal you" by the verb. If this sentence were "They will . . . ." then it would be "Sie werden . . . . ". One would also say "Sie werden . . . " if one were saying "You will . . . " in a polite/formal setting, such as speaking to a stranger or your superior/boss.

The polite you will always be capitalized in all its declined forms: Sie, Ihnen, Ihr, . . . . . When "Sie" is the first word of a sentence, however, one must rely on the conjugation of the verb and/or context to distinguish between her, they, or You. Sometimes, the they-vs-You will be ambiguous.

August 27, 2016

JohnAdamClark

Why is it not: They will wait for you ??

June 27, 2017

mizinamo

Because the verb form is wrong for that -- "they will wait" is sie werden warten with werden rather than wird.

June 27, 2017

Shreedhar.Jagtap

I have heard that the word order in a sentence is flexible in German. If that is so, can this sentence be written as "Sie wird warten auf dich" as in English? If not, why?

November 22, 2017

mizinamo

Word order is flexible within limits but not completely free.

The infinitive warten has to come at the end, for example, and wird has to be the second item in the sentence.

So in this sentence, you can only choose the order of sie and auf dich.

November 22, 2017

Shreedhar.Jagtap

Didn't read the earlier comments. Dumb me

November 22, 2017

HelloIAmNoah

"Warten auf" vs "warten an"?

April 28, 2019

mizinamo

auf jemanden warten is to wait for someone -- to wait until the person arrives.

warten an is not a fixed collocation; it just has the literal meaning of "wait at", e.g. an einem Baum warten "to wait at/by a tree".

May 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.