"Anpraghas."

Translation:The price.

4 years ago

19 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

There has to be an Irish word for this. I don't want to go over and see my aunt and have my head bit off again for using English words.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Just related to that, a bit, borrowing words from foreign lexicon can actually be beneficial to a language surviving. Language "purists" who refuse to adopt loan-words actually kind of end up "antiquating" their languages. (I've done a few projects studying German and French resistance to loan-words entering the language, and the detriment it causes). Point being, your aunt may indeed accept the word as "normal," and if not then she may not realize the futility of demanding "purity."

Just a thought.

2 years ago

Dalach.

"become that which is trying to conquer you and you'll survive" -Bush6984, cuck

3 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i tend to agree with you. English for instanced has 40 odd % of its vocabulary coming from french.

10 months ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

'Tis what happens when France stomps you in a hundred-year war ;)

8 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry, for INSTANCE !

10 months ago

TuathaDeDanann

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/price

Seems that cíos and luach can be used, but I don't know if they are true synonyms or if there are times you would use one or the other.

3 years ago

legendofkk88
legendofkk88

I'm hearing "An Price" here. Surely that's some sort of error?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sadly, in this case, the audio is actually correct. It's straight English to Irish borrowing.

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

But... gh is broad...

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

The ‘short vowel + bh/dh/gh/mh’ combinations always behave really weirdly. Apparently ‘agh’ is always pronounced /ai/ (source: ‘Irish Orthography’ on Wikipedia)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Then why isn't it "pryas"? Why is the second A there if you don't say it

2 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Aesthetics I think. You could perfectly write “praghs” and it would sound exactly the same, but it looks really weird.

2 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

How is this an adjective ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not? It's a noun.

3 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

I learned this in an adjective skill.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

That's actually a good point! Why is this, a noun, being taught during an "Adjectives" section/task???

2 years ago

bastianacook

so did I.

3 years ago

ojb_viola

Why isn't praghas pronounced /praɣəs/

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.