1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An praghas."

"An praghas."

Translation:The price.

September 14, 2014

20 Comments


MaryLea11

There has to be an Irish word for this. I don't want to go over and see my aunt and have my head bit off again for using English words.


Bush6984

Just related to that, a bit, borrowing words from foreign lexicon can actually be beneficial to a language surviving. Language "purists" who refuse to adopt loan-words actually kind of end up "antiquating" their languages. (I've done a few projects studying German and French resistance to loan-words entering the language, and the detriment it causes). Point being, your aunt may indeed accept the word as "normal," and if not then she may not realize the futility of demanding "purity."

Just a thought.


Dalach.

"become that which is trying to conquer you and you'll survive" -Bush6984, cuck


nahuatl1939

i tend to agree with you. English for instanced has 40 odd % of its vocabulary coming from french.


[deactivated user]

    'Tis what happens when France stomps you in a hundred-year war ;)


nahuatl1939

    sorry, for INSTANCE !


TuathaDeDanann

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/price

    Seems that cíos and luach can be used, but I don't know if they are true synonyms or if there are times you would use one or the other.


legendofkk88

    I'm hearing "An Price" here. Surely that's some sort of error?


galaxyrocker

    Sadly, in this case, the audio is actually correct. It's straight English to Irish borrowing.


sean.mullen

    But... gh is broad...


IuileanMGabhann

    The ‘short vowel + bh/dh/gh/mh’ combinations always behave really weirdly. Apparently ‘agh’ is always pronounced /ai/ (source: ‘Irish Orthography’ on Wikipedia)


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Then why isn't it "pryas"? Why is the second A there if you don't say it


IuileanMGabhann

    Aesthetics I think. You could perfectly write “praghs” and it would sound exactly the same, but it looks really weird.


kl1997

    How is this an adjective ?


galaxyrocker

    It's not? It's a noun.


kl1997

    I learned this in an adjective skill.


Bush6984

    That's actually a good point! Why is this, a noun, being taught during an "Adjectives" section/task???


ojb_viola

    Why isn't praghas pronounced /praɣəs/


    [deactivated user]

      Because Irish. The combinations a(i)dh, a(i)gh, eidh, eigh, oidh, oigh are all pronounced /əi/: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#Followed_by_bh,_dh,_gh,_mh

      So instead of /praɣəs/ we have /prəis/.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.