1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er mørkt."

"Det er mørkt."

Translation:It is dark.

September 14, 2014

17 Comments


Brighton2

Would this be used to say it is dark (outside) or just to say something like the chocolate is dark (instead of milk)?


jackinaboxx

It applies to both.

"Det er mørkt udenfor" = "It is dark outside"

"Mørk chokolade" = "Dark chocolate"


danielm90

Det var en mørk og stormfuld aften...


dasnk

Can we say "Den er mørk udenfor"?


DenPige

I don't think so. It seems to me that "Det er" is the equivalent of the English "It is" when used like in these examples:

  • It is a cat: Det er en kat

  • It is my cat: Det er min kat.

  • It is me: Det er jeg.

Even if the "it" you're talking about is a common gender word, you still use "det er", but only when saying "It is...." That's why I think it can only be "Det er mørkt udenfor". Any natives who could clarify?


tobyponz

Det er jeg is definitely wrong though... I'm not sure but it's probably Det er mig

EDIT: can't reply directly :) didn't know yet the way to answer questions properly, that lesson is one of the next. Thanks!


valessia.c

It depends: "Er du sulten? Ja, det er jeg." "Hvem er på billedet? Det er mig."


Albertlr

@NISHANTKAG

You can, but then you will be reffering to a specific common gender (n-word) noun.

e.g. Katten er hvid. Den er mørk udenfor (Reckon with it is dark outside) :-)


akurzias

can "mørk" be used to describe "dark humour" or a "dark story"?


Albertlr

Not sure what have in mind with the last one, but if you want to say dark humor in danish, you would say sort humor, rather than mørk humor


GarishlyGa

The same think I was wondering.


ClayRoze

The -t is added because...?


tobyponz

Because "Det" is a t-noun (a.k.a. neuter gender) and the adjective refers to it


ClayRoze

Couldn't it have just as well been Den er mork?


Albertlr

It could have been Den er mørk, but then you would be reffering to a specific common gender (n-word) noun/subject. As tobyponz says, you would most likely use det, because it is used when not knowing what it reffers to for sure :-)


tobyponz

I think it could have been, depending on the context mainly, but neuter form is the preferred one when nothing is known for sure. That said, I'm not a native speaker (I'm just a trying to learn the language here) so I'm not entirely sure.


walhiska

A good way to remember this is the adj. 'murky' in English! X

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.