1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt die Milch."

"Sie trinkt die Milch."

Translation:She drinks the milk.

June 3, 2013

80 Comments


keerthana.rao

Ok so bread is neutral , apple is masculine and milk is feminine ??


Rivster101

yeah, German has weird things like that...


JLValPort

That's hard to understand if you are a native English speaker. It's the same case in Spanish as in German.


Alderaim

Kinda, in spanish bread is masculine and apple is femenine, so I'm having a hard time figuring this out too!


lordshandor

There is nothing to understand, there is no logic to it. The rule is "because that's how it is".


samirasamirasa

in french apple is feminine and milk is masculine, NO rule!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JacquesvanB

Every language takes it own gender for words. "Das auto" is neuter, but in Dutch it is de Auto, masculine, while in French it is La voiture , feminine... Just learn it in German with German rules and never translate le and la in german like you are used.


Deddy629082

In Hebrew mekhonit is feminine but oto and rechev are masculine. All of those words are Hebrew for car. So even the same object doesn't have to always be referred to in the same gender.


Barmaleykin

In russian apple and milk are neutral both ;)


josei26

With the difference that it's easier to tell what gender the noun is in Spanish.


SergioIvnU

But apple is femenine in spanish as far as I know. I always call it "la manzana" when I'm refering to the fruit, however, to the tree, usually is "el manzano"


SoliloquyZ

German articles: Das-neutral Die- feminine Der-masculine I hoped this helped. I just wanted to see how this app works from my language and it is not bad. There are very few mistakes


Wayne_GG

Maybe try to imagine some way to remember these rules, like milk comes from female so it is feminine~


PhilippeLa941535

If it is anything like french the only way to tackle this in my opinion is to learn the gender with the word. Takes practice though.


walda647425

That's helpful, Thank you


Tammy654484

That is actually really helpful. Do you have anymore of these little tricks?


PrettyPoniez

Why aren't all foods/objects neutral?


ruyalty

Both women and men can make bread, but only men can eat apples (the bible says so), and only women can make milk (breast milk). Hm... makes sense to me hahaha


GedCasinil

If you say it like that, I guess I can remember it now


SabihaAkuji

Its like French e.g masculine and feminine


TriTerp

Does trinkt translate to "drinks" and "is drinking"? And if so, how do I know which one it is? 'She drinks the milk' is an odd statement but it would have to happen in real time for someone to utter this sentence. 'She drinks milk' implies a habitual act and 'She is drinking milk' is a present tense statement. Which one of these am I saying with "Sie trinkt die Milch"?


Jeremy.Rodriguez

I just had this same question a few lessons back. Apparently, there is no ongoing tense in German. So "she drinks" and "she is drinking" is the same translation. It depends on context. But if you wanted to further elaborate, you could use the German word for "at this moment" or "right now."


redbarrista

"Der" changes to "den", and the rest remain the same. That's the little rhyme we were taught to remember in school.


aarti26685

When does it change from "Der to "Den??


mizinamo

When does it change from "Der to "Den??

When it's in the accusative case -- for example, when it's the direct object of a verb.

Der Mann sieht den Hund. "The man sees the dog."

der Mann is the subject and is in the nominative case, der Hund is the object and is in the accusative case den Hund.


jimis710

Its about the sentence. In real life if you see her drinking water you will say sie trinkt wasser because she is doing it now. If you say sie trinkt wasser without seing her doing it now, then the translation is she drinks water like all people do.


inmunich

Trinkt translate to "is drinking"

Translation of " Sie trinkt die Milch" is " She is drinking the milk. "


Natpis

Why isn't it Den Milch here, ilke in Sie isst den Apfel? The main Subject is Sie, and who 'gets' the action is the Milch


Naven

Only 'der' changes in the accusative case (it becomes 'den'). Both 'die' and 'das' won't change in the accusative, they'll remain the same. Isn't that great? :D


PippiniBoo

But why is one accusative and not the other? She's not getting drunk By the milk, right? I mean, in either case the subject acts on the verb...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both the apple and the milk are in the accusative case. It is just that the definite article changes for the accusative case only for the masculine definite article. The nominative and accusative for feminine are both "die" http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm


garciamarquez

Why cant Sie mean "you" instead of "she".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The formal version of "you ", "Sie" with a capital "S" takes a different form of the verb "trinken". It cannot be confused with "she " even if "sie" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence, because "sie" meaning "she" takes the verb form "trinkt" However, "they " as "sie" also takes the verb form "trinken" and could be confused with "Sie" if it were at the beginning of the sentence. If the sentence were "Sie trinken die Milch", then both "They drink the milk." and "You drink the milk." would have to be accepted as correct.


DeidraGodwin

Vielen Dank! I was quite confused there.


mechman2001

Sie is hard for me because it can mean She or They. How do I tell the difference


LuisBM2

Is not that hard, you must see the form of the verb.

Sie trinkt, sie kommt - she Sie trinken, sie kommen - they


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She drinks. "Sie trinkt.", They drink. "Sie trinken." and formal version of You drink "Sie trinken" the last version is always capitalized even in the middle of a sentence.


ashweej

Is it ein madchen or eine or einen


Gareth337

Isn't 'die' suppose to be 'das' as 'die' is feminine?


Jaws1234

I typed they are drinking the milk and it said incorrect, why?


bradenbert

Well by some magic your question made it past my filter for the thousand of duolingo messages I receive. Seriously it is ridiculous, but while I am unfollowing the thread I suppose I will answer.

If I recall correctly it has to be "She" instead of "They", because the verb ends in -t, for it to be they it would have to end in -en.


GedCasinil

Let me get this straight.. so

Sie trinkt die Milch

Sie trinkt den Apfel

Sie trinkt das Buch

Sie trinkt die Bücher?


mizinamo

Grammatically, all correct!


SabihaAkuji

Its like french e.g masculine and feminine


SabihaAkuji

Is sie she or they it ir really confusing me?!?


mizinamo

Is sie she or they

That's right. sie is "she" or "they".

You can tell the difference by the verb forms, which end in -t for "she" and in -en for "they", e.g. sie trinken "they are drinking" versus sie trinkt for "she is drinking".


MadiCC

What determines the noun's gender?


AgenTsi

It's arbitrary. Sometimes word endings help let you know if a noun's masculine, neuter or feminine. This page has good tips: http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-articles.html


prmichaelsen

How does German differentiate between "She drinks the milk" and "She is drinking the milk"


AbhinabKadel

German does not have a continuous tense. So, she drinks milk and she is drinking milk mean the same: Sie trinkt die Milch.


maricrislmcg

How do you know if a noun is feminine, masculine, or neutral?


snowflake1280

Bcos of the der die and das :-)


laithgerman

SO APPLE IS MASCULIN MILK IS FEMININE????


mizinamo

Well, the German words "Apfel" and "Milch" are grammatically masculine and feminine respectively, yes.


JakeGoschy0

I though Sie, was they, but I may be wrong, is this a glitch or no. is it because I had the wrong answer!


mizinamo

sie can mean either "she" or "they". The verb endings will be different -- usually -en for "they" and usually -t for "she".

Here, the verb is trinkt, and so sie trinkt can only be "she drinks", not "they drink".


Rundstedt

She and They are both represented by the same word- "Sie". Correct?


mizinamo

Correct. Well, specifically sie in lowercase (unless they're at the beginning of a sentence).

The verb forms are different, though; for "she", they usually end in -t and for "they", usually in -en.


Gayathri530866

Can't it be " Sie trinkt den Milch"??


mizinamo

No, it cannot, because Milch is a feminine word, and den is accusative masculine, not accusative feminine.

If she were drinking juice or coffee, it would have been Sie trinkt den Saft, Sie trinkt den Kaffee because Saft and Kaffee are masculine words.

With a neuter word such as Wasser (water), it would have been Sie trinkt das Wasser.

So you have to choose the correct article that matches the grammatical gender of the word.


Nathan6542

how do you know which nouns are masculine or feminine?


mizinamo

You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.


BrenABird626

I'm not confused on the cases just how are we supposed to differ sie(she) from sie(they)


mizinamo

how are we supposed to differ sie(she) from sie(they)

By the verb ending: -t for "she" and -en for "they".


ArnoldNorb

Sie is she and they and it at the same time???


mizinamo

Sie is she and they and it at the same time???

Yes, and when capitalised, it can also be "you".

And English "you" is du and dir and dich and ihr and euch at the same time! Just imagine that!


Anwesha451990

How can one differentiate the uses of 'die','der' and 'das' because all of them mean 'the' ?


mizinamo

How can one differentiate the uses of 'die','der' and 'das' because all of them mean 'the' ?

Use der before masculine nouns, e.g. der Stein "the stone".

Use die before feminine nouns, e.g. die Person "the person".

Use das before neuter nouns, e.g. das Mädchen "the girl".

Whether a noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter is something you have to look up in a dictionary and memorise. As you can see from the examples above the grammatical gender is (in general) unrelated to the meaning of the word.


SaifTamim

"Sie" means "they" and "sie" means "she"?


mizinamo

"Sie" means "they" and "sie" means "she"?

sie can mean either "she" or "they". Capitalised Sie means "you".

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie.

But you can tell the difference between "she" and "they/you" by the verb ending. See the other comments on this page.


zahra313866

What's thr difference between (den) & (die)??


mizinamo

What's thr difference between (den) & (die)??

They are both forms of the definite article.

den can be

  • masculine accusative
  • plural dative

die can be

  • feminine nominative
  • feminine accusative
  • plural nominative
  • plural dative

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article


Jahedr

Sie trinkt die Milch? Is that right? Why not sie trinkst die Milch? Also "sie" here is "she".


mizinamo

Sie trinkt die Milch? Is that right?

Yes, it is.

Why not sie trinkst die Milch?

The verb ending -st is used when the subject is du -- not sie.

Also "sie" here is "she".

That is correct.


Merrachii

Puts on my best David Attenborough Voice: Sie trinkt die Milch.


BharatKathari

Why English translation She drinks the milk and same for He drink the milk. Why to use suffix s for the drink word for she and not for he

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.