"Sie trinkt die Milch."

Translation:She drinks the milk.

June 3, 2013

60 Comments


keerthana.rao

Ok so bread is neutral , apple is masculine and milk is feminine ??

August 3, 2013

Rivster101

yeah, German has weird things like that...

September 30, 2013

JLValPort

That's hard to understand if you are a native English speaker. It's the same case in Spanish as in German.

December 21, 2013

Alderaim

Kinda, in spanish bread is masculine and apple is femenine, so I'm having a hard time figuring this out too!

January 5, 2014

samirasamirasa

in french apple is feminine and milk is masculine, NO rule!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 23, 2014

JacquesvanB

Every language takes it own gender for words. "Das auto" is neuter, but in Dutch it is de Auto, masculine, while in French it is La voiture , feminine... Just learn it in German with German rules and never translate le and la in german like you are used.

June 24, 2014

Deddy629082

In Hebrew mekhonit is feminine but oto and rechev are masculine. All of those words are Hebrew for car. So even the same object doesn't have to always be referred to in the same gender.

May 10, 2016

Barmaleykin

In russian apple and milk are neutral both ;)

September 12, 2014

lordshandor

There is nothing to understand, there is no logic to it. The rule is "because that's how it is".

August 10, 2014

josei26

With the difference that it's easier to tell what gender the noun is in Spanish.

January 19, 2014

SergioIvnU

But apple is femenine in spanish as far as I know. I always call it "la manzana" when I'm refering to the fruit, however, to the tree, usually is "el manzano"

February 10, 2014

SoliloquyZ

German articles: Das-neutral Die- feminine Der-masculine I hoped this helped. I just wanted to see how this app works from my language and it is not bad. There are very few mistakes

May 5, 2015

Wayne_GG

Maybe try to imagine some way to remember these rules, like milk comes from female so it is feminine~

January 18, 2015

PhilippeLa941535

If it is anything like french the only way to tackle this in my opinion is to learn the gender with the word. Takes practice though.

March 18, 2016

walda647425

That's helpful, Thank you

May 5, 2016

PrettyPoniez

Why aren't all foods/objects neutral?

June 10, 2015

joshuaroyalty

Both women and men can make bread, but only men can eat apples (the bible says so), and only women can make milk (breast milk). Hm... makes sense to me hahaha

July 12, 2019

GedCasinil

If you say it like that, I guess I can remember it now

August 2, 2019

TriTerp

Does trinkt translate to "drinks" and "is drinking"? And if so, how do I know which one it is? 'She drinks the milk' is an odd statement but it would have to happen in real time for someone to utter this sentence. 'She drinks milk' implies a habitual act and 'She is drinking milk' is a present tense statement. Which one of these am I saying with "Sie trinkt die Milch"?

July 30, 2013

Jeremy.Rodriguez

I just had this same question a few lessons back. Apparently, there is no ongoing tense in German. So "she drinks" and "she is drinking" is the same translation. It depends on context. But if you wanted to further elaborate, you could use the German word for "at this moment" or "right now."

January 17, 2014

redbarrista

"Der" changes to "den", and the rest remain the same. That's the little rhyme we were taught to remember in school.

June 7, 2014

jimis710

Its about the sentence. In real life if you see her drinking water you will say sie trinkt wasser because she is doing it now. If you say sie trinkt wasser without seing her doing it now, then the translation is she drinks water like all people do.

May 14, 2014

barney992

danke

June 12, 2014

Natpis

Why isn't it Den Milch here, ilke in Sie isst den Apfel? The main Subject is Sie, and who 'gets' the action is the Milch

June 3, 2013

Naven

Only 'der' changes in the accusative case (it becomes 'den'). Both 'die' and 'das' won't change in the accusative, they'll remain the same. Isn't that great? :D

June 6, 2013

PippiniBoo

But why is one accusative and not the other? She's not getting drunk By the milk, right? I mean, in either case the subject acts on the verb...

November 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both the apple and the milk are in the accusative case. It is just that the definite article changes for the accusative case only for the masculine definite article. The nominative and accusative for feminine are both "die" http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

February 27, 2014

Natpis

Even Wunderbar, I'd say. Thanks!

June 6, 2013

Deepali16

But here in this sentence also the lady has a direct connection with milk and thus, it should be 'den' used. Please explain...?

August 8, 2014

garciamarquez

Why cant Sie mean "you" instead of "she".

January 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The formal version of "you ", "Sie" with a capital "S" takes a different form of the verb "trinken". It cannot be confused with "she " even if "sie" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence, because "sie" meaning "she" takes the verb form "trinkt" However, "they " as "sie" also takes the verb form "trinken" and could be confused with "Sie" if it were at the beginning of the sentence. If the sentence were "Sie trinken die Milch", then both "They drink the milk." and "You drink the milk." would have to be accepted as correct.

February 27, 2014

DeidraGodwin

Vielen Dank! I was quite confused there.

October 8, 2014

BidiKhosim

Good explanation

February 25, 2015

Kate_Joy

Thank you tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

December 12, 2018

mechman2001

Sie is hard for me because it can mean She or They. How do I tell the difference

October 21, 2015

LuisBM2

Is not that hard, you must see the form of the verb.

Sie trinkt, sie kommt - she Sie trinken, sie kommen - they

January 9, 2016

mas2500

She or they?

February 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She drinks. "Sie trinkt.", They drink. "Sie trinken." and formal version of You drink "Sie trinken" the last version is always capitalized even in the middle of a sentence.

March 14, 2014

ashweej

Is it ein madchen or eine or einen

March 14, 2015

joshuaroyalty

Madchen is a neutral word. It uses Ein Madchen

July 12, 2019

mizinamo

Madchen is a neutral word

The word is Mädchen, not Madchen. It's a little maiden, not a little grub or maggot.

If you can't type Mädchen, then write Maedchen.

July 12, 2019

Gareth337

Isn't 'die' suppose to be 'das' as 'die' is feminine?

April 29, 2015

JacquesvanB

Milch is feminine, it's not always the same as in other languages. Das Milch isn't proper German.

April 29, 2015

Jaws1234

I typed they are drinking the milk and it said incorrect, why?

May 29, 2015

bradenbert

Well by some magic your question made it past my filter for the thousand of duolingo messages I receive. Seriously it is ridiculous, but while I am unfollowing the thread I suppose I will answer.

If I recall correctly it has to be "She" instead of "They", because the verb ends in -t, for it to be they it would have to end in -en.

May 29, 2015

MadiCC

What determines the noun's gender?

June 9, 2013

AgenTsi

It's arbitrary. Sometimes word endings help let you know if a noun's masculine, neuter or feminine. This page has good tips: http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-articles.html

July 27, 2013

laithgerman

SO APPLE IS MASCULIN MILK IS FEMININE????

October 4, 2017

mizinamo

Well, the German words "Apfel" and "Milch" are grammatically masculine and feminine respectively, yes.

October 4, 2017

JakeGoschy0

I though Sie, was they, but I may be wrong, is this a glitch or no. is it because I had the wrong answer!

December 29, 2017

mizinamo

sie can mean either "she" or "they". The verb endings will be different -- usually -en for "they" and usually -t for "she".

Here, the verb is trinkt, and so sie trinkt can only be "she drinks", not "they drink".

December 29, 2017

Rundstedt

She and They are both represented by the same word- "Sie". Correct?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

Correct. Well, specifically sie in lowercase (unless they're at the beginning of a sentence).

The verb forms are different, though; for "she", they usually end in -t and for "they", usually in -en.

May 9, 2018

Gayathri530866

Can't it be " Sie trinkt den Milch"??

June 3, 2018

mizinamo

No, it cannot, because Milch is a feminine word, and den is accusative masculine, not accusative feminine.

If she were drinking juice or coffee, it would have been Sie trinkt den Saft, Sie trinkt den Kaffee because Saft and Kaffee are masculine words.

With a neuter word such as Wasser (water), it would have been Sie trinkt das Wasser.

So you have to choose the correct article that matches the grammatical gender of the word.

June 3, 2018

Nathan6541

how do you know which nouns are masculine or feminine?

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.

April 8, 2019

BrenABird626

I'm not confused on the cases just how are we supposed to differ sie(she) from sie(they)

June 22, 2019

mizinamo

how are we supposed to differ sie(she) from sie(they)

By the verb ending: -t for "she" and -en for "they".

June 23, 2019

GedCasinil

Let me get this straight.. so

Sie trinkt die Milch

Sie trinkt den Apfel

Sie trinkt das Buch

Sie trinkt die Bücher?

August 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.