1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are my future husband."

"You are my future husband."

Translation:Você é meu futuro marido.

June 3, 2013

4 Comments


chopsuey

Am I still in the science unit?


G.P.Niers

Does ‘futuro’ always go in front of the noun?


Paulenrique

Yeah.... we'd hardly ever use that after the noun. For us that would sound a bit awkward...


KemotS

Is there any rule? What is the difference here and phrases like:

Meus planos futuros trarão sucesso ao meu negócio?

A equipe está treinando diariamente para a temporada futura.

Why here we have "futuro" following the noun ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.