"Jogar é como qualquer outra dependência."

Translation:Playing is like any other dependency.

June 3, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r_i_l_e_y

The best translation is clearly "Gambling is like any other dependency"

June 3, 2013

infofarmer

I'd prefer "addiction" (and it's accepted)

November 16, 2013

PeterStockwell

I think the literal translation should be considered wrong.

January 12, 2016

SayersRobert

I agree. It doesn't make sense!

July 19, 2017

orfeonegro

YES!!! I was wracking my brain for "addiction" - had to write dependence because it was among the options, but it does not have the right meaning...Thanks !

May 4, 2015

ueritom

in Portuguese it sounds odd to say dependência in this context. We usually would say "vício" (addiction) instead.

September 3, 2014

Danmoller

When we say "dependência" in Brazil, we are saying that it's a serious addiction, really like a drug dependence in English.

Vício can be used for drugs too, but it is lighter and can be used for anything, even little habits.

June 1, 2015

JamesTWils

So, not "vices," yhen?

December 14, 2015

michisjourdi

James, you really love languages. Which ones are your favorites?

July 11, 2017

vogensen

We don't say "dependence" in this case. Surely "addiction" is the option.

February 21, 2014

todji

'Playing is like...' . As a music addict that was my first thought. Or video games.

July 11, 2014

margaritaguese

.....ummm do I speak English?! This section is making me feel like I just don´t understand my own language... lol who says this sort of stuff? Is it British or what?

December 15, 2014

davidcmpbljones

Certainly isn't a common British saying either

August 30, 2015

Sean_Roy

Maybe they mean "Duolingo roulette" (where you type a perfectly logical answer and then hit the OK button to see whether it's accepted or not).

June 19, 2016

G.P.Niers

I have a question for native speakers...

Is this sentence about gambling? If you heard it, would you assume it was? Would you phrase it using ‘jogar’ yourself?

Or is this just one of those weird Duo sentences and is it just as much disparaging The Settlers of Catan and Mario Kart?

March 29, 2014

ueritom

In this case, "jogar" is a bit vague..you can "jogar futebol" (play soccer) or any other sports, "jogar em cassinos" (gambling), "jogar videogames" (play videogames) and so on.

September 3, 2014

Danmoller

Yes. It can be any kind of "game". Including gambling.

Gambling is really one of the first meanings that come up. But another one very common that suits this sentence is "playing video games", for instance.

June 1, 2015

exu_hyperion

One of the options for jogar is gaming; so the phrase 'Gaming is like any other addiction' makes sense to me.

July 19, 2017

Lingledingle

My first thought was "sports", then I started wondering about children at play which doesn't seem like an addiction until I thought about computer games. Playing cards then came to mind for "jogar". When someone mentioned gambling I thought that was even more apt. Does the Portuguese use of "jogar"? I see that playing cards or the horses uses "jogar". I see where "apostar" is used for betting and gambling.

March 31, 2014

Osmarito1

Yes, i would frase jogar as gambling.

April 13, 2017

jccesinha

help me, why not this: Play is as any other dependency. Thanks.

April 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Quando um verbo funciona como sujeito (conjugando outro verbo), você precisa acrescentar "ing" nele. "like" tem o sentido de "como se fosse":

Playing is like... > Jogar é como se fosse...

Veja: - I work as a teacher > trabalho como professor (sou professor) - I work like a teacher > trabalho como se fosse um professor (mas não sou)

April 7, 2017

BiaPolo

So the correct would be to say "I work LIKE a slave (Eu trabalho como uma escrava)" instead "AS"?

August 7, 2017

JamesTWils

They are both sentences that make sense in English, but if you work LIKE a slave, you are not a slave, but just work in the same way a slave does. If you work AS a slave, your job is being a slave.

August 7, 2017

BiaPolo

Thanks.

August 8, 2017

PaulRobert6

That's one good reason English distinguishes between "playing" (jogar em geral), and "gaming" (jogar no casino).

October 27, 2014

margaritaguese

Well and Paul I don´t even perceive gaming as just casino gaming, it could also be World of Warcraft or those video game games that people sell their usernames for money on and stuff...

December 15, 2014

SylvainMar11

I agree with you, but maybe there was a typo in Paul's post? He must have meant "gambling". Gaming is normally used specifically for the act of playing games (usually video games).

June 15, 2015

mattttw

no, that meaning of "gaming" is modern and very recent, Paul's use of "gaming" is correct and established, as in the "National Indian Gaming Commission"

December 26, 2016

JFSPA

Languages change. So far as i can tell, using "gaming" was intentionally used to dispell the negative implications of the term ”gambling." Didn't really stick, except with people doing the promoting, and people writing the laws. They're gaming tables, and gaming establishments, but the people going to use them know that they are gamblers, and that what they are doing is gambling.

January 28, 2018

GScottOliver

As mattttw points out, "gaming" is somewhat a term of art in the casino industry. Most of the regulatory bodies use "gaming" in the name, rather than "gambling". It makes it sound safer.

August 31, 2017

margaritaguese

(I´m a native English speaker, the 9 is from my translation tier)

December 15, 2014

JFSPA

You us or uk or elsewhere? I'd use ”gaming” almost entirely for interactive video games, and "gambling" for ”games of chance” (casino, bar counter, online, state lottery). And "games" mostly for anything from checkers to Monopoly to Scrabble to angry birds to tetris.

January 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.