"The shark lives in the zoo."

Translation:Lo squalo vive nello zoo.

June 3, 2013

6 Comments


juliettepaulsen

is abita not also a possibility - or is that werb only for humans?

June 3, 2013

rotflol162

I've learned that abitare is the verb of where someone physically lives, like a house or a zoo and vivere is the verb that means to actually be alive. So abitare should be the one that counts...

January 10, 2014

carolemadrid

can anyone explain why nello and not nel? Grazie :-)

April 21, 2014

silkwarrior

I think it's because it would be "lo" as the definite article before a noun beginning with "z" - hence nello - see: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html

April 28, 2014

carolemadrid

Perfetto! Grazie

April 28, 2014

Doug_Jackson

I guess it's land sharks they speak of.

May 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.