Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May does not end today."

Translation:Mayo no termina hoy.

5 years ago

24 Comments


ktiepelman

I put "El Mayo no termina hoy" and got dinged because I used "El Mayo". It wanted just Mayo.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You don't need "el" before the names of the months.

4 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why not "Hoy mayo no termina"?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Can't say it's incorrect, but it does not sound very well either.

4 years ago

levelledout

Perhaps not in English but in Spanish "hoy" seems to be frequently placed at the start of the sentence. Another question I have is why can't we used "acaba" instead of "termina"?

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

If I used "acaba" I'd use it with a reflexive. "Mayo no se acaba hoy", it's correct without it, I just think it sounds better. I'm a native speaker by the way.

3 years ago

levelledout

OK thanks for the help.

3 years ago

jayemayor

Why termina and not termino?

2 years ago

Crookedstar56

I think that it's because terminar means to end, so termino means I end while termina means you formal, he, she, or in this case it ends.

8 months ago

Money12345

Why "se" instead of "es"?

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

Yes, why "se" instead of "es"? Why is may a person? se = you are. ??

5 years ago

angel194462

The word "se" is used to refer to oneself. So the sentence is referring to "May does not ends itself today". Although it sounds weird in this direct translation, the normal translation would be based on that. The word "es" should not be used because "termina" is already a verb. If the "es" were there, the sentence would translate to "May does not is end today" (or something like that). Sorry, I'm not very good at explaining, but I hope you get it! (but I'm not sure where you got the ides of having a "se" or "es" in here. The Spanish translation should be "Mayo no termina hoy." Maybe it changed...)

4 years ago

mitaine56

angel- I think you,re wrong with may does not is end today. There would be no IS. May does not end today.

2 years ago

Doditos

I have the same question. Why se instead of es

5 years ago

carlos25840

I though May like might jajajaja

2 years ago

squashn80
squashn80

Tried to translate like 'posible no termina hoy' Gotta wrong....

1 year ago

vandermonde

Huh, I expected this to have an article since it's a subject and so much stuff gets one there in Spanish.

4 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Yup, months of the year are an exception to the whole every-sentence's-subject-needs-an-article rule.

2 years ago

mitaine56

vandermonde- In English you can't say THE MAY, but May or the month of May, the same in Spanish, also in French.

2 years ago

Duyut
Duyut

why termina and not terminar?

3 years ago

mitaine56

duyut- because with a subject you need to conjugate and terminar is infinitive.

2 years ago

gdobbs123

This was already asked by jayemayor 11 months ago. But, why termina and not término? No one answered the question.

1 year ago

Bebomadridista

After 2 months, I know it is late, but this is the present simple conjugation of the verb terminar (it is regular btw) yo termino tu terminas el/ella/usted TERMINA nosotros/as Terminamos vosotros/as Terminais ellos/ellas/ustedes Terminan

so, since Mayo is a third object (el) , it is Termina, if we want to say I finish: Yo termino.

1 year ago

gdobbs123

I know you took two months to reply. But, thank you for replying.

For whatever it is worth, the reverse Spanish course (Learning English from Spanish) has really forced me to improve my skills at conjugation. I have been studying English from Spanish for about 2 1/2 months. I suspect that my poor Spanish skills result from not studying Spanish in either high school or college.

I am giving you five lingots. Thank you once again.

1 year ago