1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You enter."

"You enter."

Translation:Voi entrate.

June 3, 2013

53 Comments


Mspat4a

Why not Tu entrate?


michela.sa4

Because is voi entrate, whit the second singular person is tu entri. ☺


jesslc

Entrate is only used with voi, it would be "tu entri"


XlUi8bZ7

How the heck are we supposed to know that? Wish there was a little bit of grammar instruction with Duo.


Leanne534292

What I am finding is that - as long as your noun/pronoun are using the correct verb form, DuoLingo will accept it. It's when you are using the wrong verb form for the noun you choose that you get it wrong. So both "tu entri" and "voi entrate" are correct. However, if you had used "tu entrate" or "voi entri" then it would have been wrong. Does that help?


Chantal46338

No that's not true. It's just a guess every time you see "you"! I don't like it!!


accio_libro

It's not a guess. Leanne's comment is correct. You have to make a decision whether to use Tu or Voi, that's true, but as long as your verb form agrees with your noun it will be accepted. Either tu entrate or voi entri will be accepted as correct, but it's up to you to decide which you want to write.


Theo639847

How do we know that DL wants to have the plural???


DeniseHart15

Yes, I am having a difficult time with the same things!


tati154758

Totally right!!


GerryAalders

Because entrate is plural: voi entrate


Theo639847

Tu is singular.


FabioMaria730802

Why not 'tu entri'? After all, 'you enter' could just as well be singular.


KGilbyJ

This could be worded "you all enter" for clarification.


CreyB

Lei entra would be the formal way to say you enter (NOTE: the "L" would always be a capital letter in the formal usage)


Catia9

"Voi entrate" is the plural you form.


Don152273

hoW are we supposed to know if the "you" to be translated is singular or plural? No context - AGAIN!


RaviFernan

Lasciate ogni speranza, voi ch'entrate.


KKFusionKaran

I'm not sure about you but for the translation of "You enter.", I have these words to choose from.

•----------•

• uso • Voi • entrate
• passi • chiama • lavorano

•----------•

Thus, it's easy to choose "Voi entrate." for the translation of "You enter." as "entrate" is the only one that is 2nd person plural conjugation of a verb.

It is a good habit to refer to the conjugations as first, second or third person, and singular or plural; it will get pretty 'exciting' when you get past the indicative present conjugation s. :)

Anyway, I suppose if I were to type out the translation, I might just type "Entri" or "Entrante" (upper case first letter).

Well, I might also type any of the following for the translation of "You enter."

• Tu entri.

• Lei entra. ( formal )

• Voi entrate. [ You (all) enter. ]

•----------•

Hope that helps.

Happy e-learning on Duolingo!

:) KK


Debra316938

Should have been "You all enter" if we're to know it's plural!


jody2457

Duo Lingo should indicate in an obvious manner they are looking for plural 'You' .


blazinghaze

what would "you entered" be ?


jjlhamilton

(tu) sei entrato/a or (voi) siete entrati/e using passato prossimo (the present perfect) tense


Ruckelhaxan

How can "You enter." - which is either 2nd singular person OR 2nd plural person - translate into "Entra" when "entra" is 3rd singular person of the verb "entrare"?

In my humble opinion the correct translation would be either "Tu entri." or "Voi entrate."


JENNIFER_JG

Your prompts did not list it.


margerita802022

when is you singular and when is it plural. you enter the restaurant singular or all of you enter the restaurant.


MHellmich111

no context..."you all" would be helpful


lukka69

They should really say that it is plural because in english there is no plural fir you i ended up losing a heart because of that


Neg964084

We use voi entrate just for " You all enter" actually the critical word is " all"


juliettepaulsen

How can you enter become Lei entra? Is lei entra not "he enters"?


RyanBrowni

'Lui' is he, 'Lei' is she


Patrick_W

'Lei entra' is both "she enters" and "you (formal) enter."


RyanAdams787294

But being that there have been no formal lessons in the early going, we should ignore the formal way of saying things.

The earlier lessons are an introduction.


N1ckn1ck

I guess there isn't a Entrai?


13emily14

If you're asking what the singular "you" form would be, it isn't "entrai", it would be "entri" :)


DeltaTech

So Voi Entrate means you (plural) enter, but Tu Entrate means you singular? Or would it be Tu Entri?


ZOeWLjGP

What about "Avanti"?


MelodySzad

The question does not specify you singular or you plural. So you have a 50-50 shot at this one.


ANASSA19

of course it could very well be .. ''tu entri ''..equally correct...


ANASSA19

of course If I wrote you entri it would be correct too


DejanNK

In English tu ans voi are the same. Yse "you all" for plural we cannot guess


Linda966830

When you write you enter, how do I know if you want the plural you or the singular?


Coxtor

Why not tu accedi?


lulzcao

man i really hate the fact that in English you guys don't have a plural for you


JSMcCarter

Your answer could be correct also ru entri and my answer sei ebtrato. You need to add more words to indicate the complete sentence.


Jonathan120370

'Tu entra' is wrong; when would 'entra' be used then?


Anke292459

why not tu entri. It is not clear Singular or Plural ?


LukasWellens

Also correct: Entri

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.