1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma dor de cabeça."

"Eu tenho uma dor de cabeça."

Translation:I have a headache.

September 14, 2014

15 Comments


antlane

eu tenho dor de cabeça. we put the article 'uma' when the headache is very big


Davu

That's interesting. So what is the best way to translate those two cases into English, something like "I have a headache" and "I have {an awful | a severe | a bad} headache", or is that too strong?


antlane

there are a lot of ways to say that I have an awful headache: Estou com uma dor de cabeça danada(or 'desgraçada'); estou com uma puta dor de cabeça, estou estourando de dor de cabeça. Estou com dor de cabeça is a simple observation. Estou com 'a' dor de cabeça, estou com 'uma' dor de cabeça daquelas- a bad/awful headache.


Davu

Thank you. I wanted to compare "Eu tenho dor de cabeça" and "Eu tenho uma dor de cabeça". You mentioned that the simple addition of "uma" implies that the headache is bad. I just wondered whether you really felt that the difference should be brought out in the English translation, because on the face of it both sentences can be translated as "I have a headache" (no difference). Probably not.


antlane

we don't write Eu estou com uma dor de cabeça. We only use uma in the spoken portuguese: Estou com UMA dor de cabeça! - emphasize 'uma' when you speak and you'll understand me. Naturally, we can say/write Estou com uma dor de cabeça medonha/pavorosa/assustadora/terrível...


Davu

Oh, right. Thanks for the clarification.


Duomail

I think you could say "I have such a headache", "such" as intensifier.


WesJM-O

I have a pain in my head is wrong?!


MarioMiralles

That's so weird. I would often translate many of these sentences in Spanish and this one is different. In Spanish it would be: "Yo tengo un dolor de cabeza" so why does the Spanish version use "un" (masc) and Portuguese use "uma" (fem)?


as1020

Because "dolor" is masculine while "dor" is feminine. Must be obvious ;-)


vnicosta

Dolor is spanish!!!


Yuliya_Ka

Could someone explain me why "my head hurts" is wrong, please?


Paulenrique

= Minha cabeça dói/Minha cabeça está doendo.


Yuliya_Ka

But is not "Minha cabeça dói/Minha cabeça está doendo" = "Eu tenho uma dor de cabeça." And "My head hurts" = "I have a headache"?


Paulenrique

Yes, I know they mean the same thing, but I think DL wants more literal answers.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.