1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The mornings"

"The mornings"

Translation:Formiddagene

September 14, 2014

7 Comments


Talmerian

I wish they wouldn't capitalize the correct word...make us think just a little about it


Torsby

Can "morgene" also be used?


eagersnap

I would say that "morgenerne" descibes periods from about 05:00 or 06:00 up to about 10:00 in the morning, while formiddagene (literally "pre-noon" or "before-midday") are the periods from 10:00 to 12:00.


Torsby

Yeah in Dutch it'd be that too... officially (morgen 05-10, voormiddag 10-12)... but in everyday usage... morgen is used for the whole time from 5 - 12


zeusttu

I'm Dutch and I wasn't even aware of voormiddag. That's how obscure it is.


AleksBromvig

It would be 'morgenerne'. I looks a bit weird when written down, even to a native speaker. (EN morgen, morgenEN, flere morgenER, alle morgenERNE)


Amir952216

Another answer will be "morgenerne" because of the definitive plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.