1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ape è la nostra."

"L'ape è la nostra."

Translation:The bee is ours.

June 3, 2013

232 Comments


sonosels

Aw, it's kinda like a pet bee. Maybe.


greentiger

A sheep, a drum and a snake fall off a cliff...

ba dum, tssss


bdickson123

Haha! =D Nice one.


Kevin968039

The Beekeeper Really knows his beesnest!


Kevin968039

Come home, pet bee. Oh, won't you please come home


Moikka88

This is the Ape: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piaggio_Ape It's actually a motor vehicle!


DavidClarkII

Oh my gosh! I forgot these are called "bees" because of their sound. I lived in Sicily for 4 years (as American military) and we called them "lizards" because of how they moved from place to place.


lasgro

Esattamente. L'Ape.


IanWitham1

The Red Bee was a superhero who had a trained bee in his belt. You do not get superheroes like him anymore now comic book publishers have random drug tests.


Rae.F

Have you ever read "Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children"? Sounds kind of similar to Hugh Apiston.


Roasia1

I thinck soo lol


olibelula

Nobody should touch our bee.


gmchiquito123

Non è tue, è mia


Sikeryali

Non è la tua, è la mia


Singemonkey

We all have a part share in this bee.


MaggiePye

Does that mean I own Eric the Half A Bee?


Rae.F

Half a bee, philosophically,
Must, ipso facto, half not be.
But half the bee has got to be
Vis a vis, its entity. D'you see?


MadameCatfish

But can a bee be said to be Or not to be an entire bee?


Sarah21189

...When half the bee is not a bee, due to some ancient injury?


BronzetheSling

But then what bust the rem'dy be? can half a bee become one bee?


StevenBLettering

Now it's half the insetto it used to bee


Germanlehrerlsu

Manduclese: Booo! :-)


BunAteMyHomework

I have no idea what you just said but, yeah I totally agree.


Rae.F

How can you agree if you don't know what you're agreeing with?

Anyhow, it's from a Monty Python bit called "Eric the Half-a-Bee".


wildflamer17

No, it's Carl the Quarter Bee. Or perhaps part of Gabriel the Spelling Bee.


Jolrava

Maybe he won a spelling contest


jaye16

Thx for that made me :- )) So, nice to open email and find a pleasant, clever post!


pfnuesel

To bee or not to bee


kettuneiti

it could also be slang... L'ape is a car/scooter preferred by young people. ;)


EspaTalia

Isn't a Vespa sort of like that? If the Italian word for "bee" is a scooter brand, then it wouldn't surprise me if the Italian word for "wasp" (Vespa DOES mean wasp, right?) was also a moped brand.


bawallish

The Ape is actually a small truck. Every one I've ever seen has three wheels.


Germanlehrerlsu

bawallish: I'll bee! You're absolutely right. A quick check shows it's called the Piaggio Ape, in production since 1948. Your answer definitely makes the most sense, whether Duo intended it or not. Have a lingot!


bbspeak

My girlfriend and I are getting serious.

Oh did you get engaged?

No,...but we bought a bee together.


Deanomluk

Is bee feminine? I thought l' was for masculine? But "la nostra" indicates feminine right?


jaye16

'Bee' is feminine. It would be "La ape" but of course we contract to "l'ape" so you can't tell it's la. If you hover it says "feminine".


salmonofjoy

The bee is a strong, independent woman that don't need no man.


Rae.F

Both lo and la contract to l' in front of a vowel.


RaviOnline

Not "lo". Only "il" and "la" contact to "l'" before words starting with a vowel. "lo" is used before words like "zucchero" etc.


MaggiePye

Which makes perfect sense, as masculine nouns that take l' in the singular take "gli" in the plural.


rhfortes

I've also learn the contradiction in masculine words is only with "il" like in l'uomo, however the words that starts with "z", "s", "ps" the article "lo" must be pronounced egg lo psicologo, lo zio, lo studente


ChrisMc73

My understanding is that "il" isn't used as the masc. definite article for words starting with a vowel - it's "l' " for words starting with a vowel, "lo" for words starting with "s_", "z_", or "gn_".


RazNeiiL.k

Yes. "Ape" is feminine. The "L'" isn't just for masculine nouns, it's for the feminine nouns too. It was "L'ape" because the noun starts with a vowel. For example: L'uomo - The man(masculine) L'arancia - The orange(feminine).


RazNeiiL.k

And correct me if I'm wrong "Lo" is used before a "z", "s + consonant" and "p + consonant" words. For ex.: (lo zoo) (lo specchio) (lo psicologo)


Rae.F

You're right. :)


brytnny

L' is a shorthand for both the masculine article "il" and the feminine article "la" when in front of a noun starting with a vowel. La nostra is for feminine, therefore "ape" is feminine as well.


Rae.F

I thought the masculine l' was a contraction of lo.


MaggiePye

It is. That's why nouns that use the masculine l' use gli when they're plural.


Rae.F

I get that now. Thank you.


Split-Infinitive

Can someone sticky this comment to the top please.


NancyBenne3

thank you for not being silly and asking the right questions! :O


Germanlehrerlsu

And yes, we do fight over who gets to take it out for a walk!


VahidR

The bee is ours and the fly is yours.


reilly1212

To bee, or not to bee


aussie97

Um...I think it might be hard to claim a bee as "ours"! :)


PotatoSanta

Maybe they're beekeepers


Rae.F

Lots of people are beekeepers.


theredcebuano

If this was le api, it would make a little sense like a few bee keepers trying to defend their bee hives from like idk, hornet monsters and those monsters happen to speak Italian and like one of the bee keepers say "Le api sono le nostre!" and then a cool climax comes to hornet monsters' defeat. Sometimes, I question why I even studied creative writing


lmdourado

I can't understand why I have use "la" before the posssessive pronoun "nostra". It is not a possessive adjective pronoun, right? So, does anybody can help me?


FrancAngelo

please bee nice to him!


JohnTheDragon

Gives beekeeper a whole new meaning.


Christin.yan

when we must use "our" and when "ours"


Rae.F

our bee; our bees
the bee is ours; the bees are ours


Rickydito

Christin.yan: "our" in front of the noun; "ours" when it stands alone


priscilarufatto

I CAN'T STOP LAUGHING AT THIS WHOLE REVIEW LESSON.


wildflamer17

ape means bee. hahaha


Rae.F

Pronounced "ah-pay". It's from the Latin "apis" and it's where the word "apiary" comes from.


wildflamer17

ah, thanks... I never have my volume on so I wouldn't know. Probably a bad habit. Thanks! ^^


SelahHarms

Why do we own a bee? Like, I mean, I'm not against bees or anything. But A bee? Just ONE bee? Not like a team of bees like an adorable black and yellow deadly army, but just... one bee.


Germanlehrerlsu

Elle--Everyone should have one -- just one -- for those times when they need one for their bonnets.


Rae.F

Don't overthink it. These lessons are just to teach grammar and vocabulary.


Jeremias0123456

When you confuse ape (bee) with ape (primate)............


Rae.F

English ape ("ayp") is Italian scimmia. (like "simian": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=simian ).
English bee is Italian ape ("ah-pay"). (from the Latin apis: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=apiary ).


Jeremias0123456

muchas gracias por la informacion. Solo que me confundi con ape (ingles, que significa simio) y con ape (italiano, que significa abeja)

XD


tabclear

I wrote bumblebee and got it wrong. :'(


rosy08

I came here just to say that! Haha


HebaTariq1

What is the difference between "l'ape e la nostra" and "l'ape e nostra" , i need a clarification please!


Rae.F

I tried looking it up and I got conflicting information. Some sources say you always use the definite article before the possessive pronoun, some say it's a matter of emphasis (this and not that is mine vs this is mine and not yours).


HebaTariq1

which is 'this and not that is mine' and witch is 'this is mine and not yours'??


Rae.F

I'm given to understand that "è nostra" means "ours vs someone else's" and "è la nostra" means "this one, not another one, is ours".

Sources do agree that you never use the definite article with possession if you're discussing family members.


HebaTariq1

And by the way i'd like to thank you for all the explanations in the comment sections !


MissMariaMaria

The Bee is Ours! ... In fact, the entire hive is also ours! Don't even think about taking our honey! :P

Never know when you'll be needing this sentence :P :D


Melanieangch

Please someone explain what is the difference between nostri nostre nostro and nostra to me


Rae.F

They're all "our/ours" but since the possessive is an adjective, it must agree with the thing that is possessed.

nostro = our masculine thing
il nostro libro - il libro è il nostro
"our book" - "the book is ours"
nostri = our masculine things
i nostri libri - i libri sono i nostri
"our books" - "the books are ours"
nostra = our feminine thing
la nostra mucca - la mucca è la nostra
"our cow" - "the cow is ours"
nostre = our feminine things
le nostre mucche - le mucche sono le nostre
"our cows" - "the cows are ours"


MarianneMotto

If the word for a single bee (ape) is feminine, how would you spell the plural, bees?


Rae.F

the bee = l'ape
the bees = le api

It's just one of the irregular nouns that doesn't follow the regular rules.


Chibidora

I thought l'ape means ape


Rae.F

English ape ("ayp") is Italian scimmia. (like "simian": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=simian ).
English bee is Italian ape ("ah-pay"). (from the Latin apis: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=apiary ).


pdusek

To bee or not to bee? That izzzzz the quezzzzzztion.. Definitely it must be Maya the bee.


nkwk88

No grazie Duolingo.


Gianna357445

BACK AWAY FROM THE BEE AND NO ONE GETS HURT!


Jasmine980387

The bee is a security pet! anyone brakes in there getting stung


RosettaY

How can you identify your bee? Does it have a name? :-)


RowanM.1

Yes. Buzz O'Bumble. (You'd probably have to be a certain age and from a certain part of the world to get that reference though.)


ViolaCeasario

The bee is ours. Along with the snake that eats cake and the electric shoe.


taffarelbergamin

yeah... that one... no no not this one, that one on your throat


JulgaTH

"Son, this is the family bee, passed down from my father, from his father, hiz father's father, his father's father's father..."


Rae.F

Beekeepers.


H.G.Stolk27

The lady sounds mad.


Jae633849

La lettrice delle lezioni è arrabbiata perché qualcuno ha tentato di rubare la sua ape!


Hector290697

That's right! Stay away from my honeymaker! XD


Datsune

It might be Busy Bee from Secret Life of Pets 2. Gidget might ask the cats to give Busy Bee back but they respond with "L'ape è la nostra."


SanjaHimalayas

Duolingo makes so many mistakes... really demotivating.


Rae.F

It would help to know what exactly is going on here. First question: Are you 100% positive you didn't make any kind of typo? Adjacent to that, the course contributors have no control over the correction algorithm. That's programmed by the devs.

Past that, sometimes Duo glitches.

Past that, the course contributors need to manually enter all of the different answer possibilities into each sentence's database individually. That is a much greater undertaking than you might think. Because of this, it is possible that there are oversights in a given lesson or inconsistencies between lessons.

If you can demonstrate that your answer was correct/valid/typo-free but it was still marked wrong, you can flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted." But first make sure your answer was actually valid and not just an assumption you're making by imposing English grammar onto Italian or misunderstanding how Italian grammar works.


SuarezMary

Is it just me, or does the computer voicing of l'ape and la birra sometimes sound identical?


Elistercium

For three times it sounded like "la pela nostra"))


cricricricricri

È vero! It's true! ...and we are italian girls!!!... we are playing with duolingo for English people!


teacher-hiker

I had the same problem and never did manage to understand what was said. I can only assume that real speech, given context, would be more understandable.


EnigmaEpsilon

I hope it doesn't sting us... Who is the other in us?


scoobert.doo

stay away from my bee


RebeccaShe20

Bumble bees are cute:) i wouldnt mined having one.


momomob

ugh i would love a pet bee. i kind of want to start an apiary. if i only had one bee though i would want a male one b/c males don't have stingers so i could pet him without the possibility of being stung and him dying like that


Germanlehrerlsu

Api_...Do you know what the smartest bee is? It's a spelling bee!


Lena.bobina.

Because everyine has a bee as a pet


minimi1984

Is l'ape feminine?


Rae.F

Yes indeed. If it were masculine, then the sentence would need to be "L'ape è il nostro."


Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: Good point, to be honest I totally overlooked that, but you're absolutely correct. Bee good! :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

minimi...Yes. To remember, think Queen bee, you never hear about a King bee! :-)


jayofmaya

Finally, after all these years...


IlBellimbu

There is no indication if it is 'ours' or 'our' for la nostra/le nostre.


Rae.F

Of course there is.

"Our" is the possessive adjective and always goes with the noun. "la nostra ape" = our bee
"Ours" is the possessive pronoun and always stands alone. "l'ape è la nostra" = the bee is ours


PilotViolet101

tu bee or not tu bee?


Eagle563

Sounds like a painful relationship!


[deactivated user]

    Cause I am the Beeman


Sunshinesaway

    Omg we're getting serious here, we have a bee together.


danielvice900466

    not the beeeees !!!!!!!


Passanessi

    Well, the bee is really just half mine, and I only get to see it on weekends now.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Passinissi: Good one!


perlaprinc

    Why would you take a bee :( that's bad ending :'(


Germanlehrerlsu

    perlaprinc: It was a sting!


HrairKhosh

    must be one hell of a bee


pamtheowl

    Just the one bee


WarrenEsch

    There are approximately 60-000 bees in the average hive. You can each have one.


Andy959366

    Interestingly, Victorian urinals has a bee on them . Latin for bee is apis "a piss" geddit?


Ally270624

    is this what the bee movie is about


Patrick159815

    I assume this is referring to ours as in girls? It could easily be (L'ape è il nostro) right?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Patrick: No, the 'la nostra' agrees with "L'ape", that's why it's feminine. So, 'la nostra' could refer to any group of males, females, or both.


Patrick159815

    So l’ape is feminine then? With you saying that la nostra could be used with males as well. But wouldn’t masculine be il nostros?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Patrick: Yes, l'ape is feminine and "ours" agrees with it in gender, so feminine. It doesn't matter whom "ours" refers to. Think of it this way. How would you say: It is our bee? You'd say E' la nostra ape -- regardless of whose bee it is, males, females or a mixed group. The possessive agrees with the noun it modifies. Another example: It's our car. 2 men = E' la nostra macchina. 2 women E' la nostra macchina. Husband & wife: E' la nostra macchina. So again, the possessives agree in gender & number with the noun they're describing.


Patrick159815

    Right i understand; thanks. So it’s like saying è le nostre farfalle because it’s a feminine word? I think what confused me is that I didn’t know Bee was feminine.


Rae.F

    è la nostra farfalle would be wrong because "farfalle" is plural.

    For the singular it would be "è la nostra farfalla" and for the plural it would be "sono le nostre farfalle".


Germanlehrerlsu

    Patrick, See Rae.F's excellent explanation below. Gotta watch gender & number, that's the key.


Patrick159815

    So è la nostra farfalle would be wrong wouldn’t it?


Genobambin

    The bee is ours.... seriously this is the best kind of nonsensical sentence you can come up with for us to translate when would anyone say the b is ours


Rae.F

    That's not the point. Duolingo was never intended to be a handy phrasebook. The whole purpose is to teach vocabulary and grammar so you can form your own sentences.

    Also, contrived sentences are nothing new in the field of teaching foreign languages. There are textbooks from the middle of the last century with sentences like "My aunt's pen is on my uncle's table" (La plume de ma tante est sur la table de mon oncle).


Genobambin

    I get that I'm no stranger to language study so I'm familiar with contrived sentences but a sentence that no one would ever use seems to be of little value when it would be so simple to actually use a sentence or phrase that one might actually say I'm not using this as a phrasebook I'm using this as a language learning device and I'm hoping that I'm going to learn language in the setting in which it is actually used


jaydejill

    "I gatti sono miei" L'ape e LA nostra"

    Why, why, why? Why not "i miei"? Why "la" in this one? And no "i" in the other?


Rae.F

    Both ways are equally correct, especially out of context like this. But they mean subtly different things.

    • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
    • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

jaydejill

    Thank you so much!! This answer is a huge help to me!


Mija438073

    I almost said the three-wheeled truck is ours


DonnaSidoti

    how is l'ape feminine when cane is masculine?


Rae.F

    Both are the exception to the general rule regarding how nouns end:

    -o | singular masculine
    -i | plural masculine
    -a | singular feminine
    -e | plural feminine

    Nouns that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural are irregular. You need to memorize whether each individual word is masculine or feminine.


RowanM.1

    I feel stung by this remark.


ChrisMc73

    I remember my parents buying a quarter of a cow when I was little but why would you divide a single bee between multiple people? Isn't that like 3 molecules of honey a day?


RosaMariaC67

    I am confused about the gender match on this Is bee feminine


Rae.F

    Yes, "ape" is feminine.

    But Duolingo could be a little more specific regarding what's wrong with the answer instead of a generic "watch the gender" when you get the wrong article.

    Because "ape" starts with a vowel sound, you must say "l'ape" and not "la ape".


KirstiNitz

    And now in this following sentence: "L'ape è la nostra". Why? Compare "Il coltello è nostro" and this "L'ape è la nostra". WHY?


DavidClarkII

    Remember that the possessive must agree with the number and gender of what is being possessed NOT the possessor. In this case, "L'ape" (a singular, feminine noun) = "è la nostra." and "Il coltello" (a singular, masculine noun) = "è il nostro."


Rae.F

    I think you meant "è il nostro" at the end there.


DavidClarkII

    Oops! Thank you.


jenave3

    This is correct.


Isabella722506

    I tried another approach...'Our bee'. Why the heck did the app show it is the wrong answer?


Rae.F

    You can't translate a complete sentence into a noun phrase.

    L'ape è la nostra. = The bee is ours.
    "L'ape/The bee" is the subject
    "la nostra/ours" is the possessive pronoun in the predicate.

    La nostra ape = Our bee
    A simple noun phrase with the possessive adjective directly modifying the noun in the same phrase.


ejferrin

    This reminds me of the bee movie


Samantha484784

    Is L' in front of a word always feminine?


Rae.F

    No. It's used when the next word starts with a vowel sound.


    https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


Samantha484784

    Is "L' " always feminine?


Sara811011

    Why is it "la nostra"? There's no "a" at the end of ape. Why isn't it "le nostre"?


Rae.F

    Some nouns are irregular. This is one of them.

    Sometimes, a noun ends in -e in the singular and -i in the plural. You need to learn on a case-by-case basis if they're masculine or feminine.


GrafMellin

    Is anybody here who hear also ths sound e instead of a?


sbarbour

    not an intuitive sentence! I was sure I must be wrong, but I wasn't.


yarden4080

    Its from a custody arrangement trial


Hanna_Hajni

    It is just me heard nostre or anybody else too? I listen like 10 times but I heard nostre not nostra


Jodey463650

    I wrote it correctly but it said it was wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Jodey, without seeing exactly what you wrote, saying you wrote it correctly, doesn't allow anyone to help figure out why you were marked incorrect. It could have been a typo, e.g. our's instead of ours, etc. It's not helpful to you or anyone else if you don't literally spell out what it is you wrote. Just a suggestion.


Malaama

    This sentence will never cease to amaze me.


Rex218050

    How can they tell?


d.archangel

    The pronunciation is too rapid.


CherylW.3

    To bee or not to bee


EllieWright2

    Jeff: Do you have a dog? Ellie: No, we have the obvious choice, a bee! Jeff: ...


xristosbart

    The bee is a pet or sth?


Rae.F

    These sentences are not intended to have any particular meaning. They just teach vocabulary and grammar.


moonwalkfan

    The sentences Duolingo provides is getting weird and weird...


hctorum

    What the actual ❤❤❤❤


All-My-Loife

    Bro why would you own a single bee that's just sad


Marija596669

    The bee is singular. It should be OUR, not ours.


RowanM.1

    No, the English is absolutely correct here. "Ours" is a possessive pronoun, while "our" is a possessive determiner. Possessive determiners (like my, your, our etc.) are used before a noun, while possessive pronouns (mine, yours, ours etc.) are used in place of a noun.

    So you would say "This is our bee" (possessive determiner preceding a noun), but "The bee is ours" (possessive pronoun - no noun after it, so "our" would be ungrammatical).

    See the site below for an overview of the differences.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns/pronouns-possessive-my-mine-your-yours-etc


Diana127141

    Been is a typo! Bee is correct!


Diana127141

    Been is a typo, bee is correct, spiacente!


ShadyElnms

    I think the transilation should be the bee is mine not is our


Germanlehrerlsu

    ShadyElnms: No. 'la nostra' means "ours" not "mine."


Rae.F

    "The bee is mine" would be "L'ape è la mia".


Rae.F

    What are you confused about?


OskarSternBoy001

    Hey Rae, i am you or friend


OskarSternBoy001

    Hey Rae, i am you of friend


Adalheida

    NOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPENOPE!!!!


yukimi874

    Couldn't they create more practical things? Who cares about bees, bottles, plates, kitchens. Why should we want to eat from somebody else's plates? Some images are too weird to think about.


Sinaguglia_5

    Come on thats just ridiculous


Prof_T_Entee

    Everything is ridiculous when you use duolingo.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.