1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ape è la nostra."

"L'ape è la nostra."

Translation:The bee is ours.

June 3, 2013

136 Comments


sonosels

Aw, it's kinda like a pet bee. Maybe.


greentiger

A sheep, a drum and a snake fall off a cliff...

ba dum, tssss


bdickson123

Haha! =D Nice one.


Kevin968039

The Beekeeper Really knows his beesnest!


Kevin968039

Come home, pet bee. Oh, won't you please come home


Moikka88

This is the Ape: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piaggio_Ape It's actually a motor vehicle!


DavidClarkII

Oh my gosh! I forgot these are called "bees" because of their sound. I lived in Sicily for 4 years (as American military) and we called them "lizards" because of how they moved from place to place.


Louke16

when was the last time when American troops stationed in Sicily?


IanWitham1

The U.S. Navy has a base in Sicily.


lasgro

Esattamente. L'Ape.


IanWitham1

The Red Bee was a superhero who had a trained bee in his belt. You do not get superheroes like him anymore now comic book publishers have random drug tests.


Rae.F
Mod

Have you ever read "Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children"? Sounds kind of similar to Hugh Apiston.


olibelula

Nobody should touch our bee.


gmchiquito123

Non è tue, è mia


Sikeryali

Non è la tua, è la mia


Singemonkey

We all have a part share in this bee.


MaggiePye

Does that mean I own Eric the Half A Bee?


Rae.F
Mod

Half a bee, philosophically,
Must, ipso facto, half not be.
But half the bee has got to be
Vis a vis, its entity. D'you see?


MadameCatfish

But can a bee be said to be Or not to be an entire bee?


Sarah21189

...When half the bee is not a bee, due to some ancient injury?


BronzetheSling

But then what bust the rem'dy be? can half a bee become one bee?


StevenBLettering

Now it's half the insetto it used to bee


BunAteMyHomework

I have no idea what you just said but, yeah I totally agree.


Rae.F
Mod

How can you agree if you don't know what you're agreeing with?

Anyhow, it's from a Monty Python bit called "Eric the Half-a-Bee".


wildflamer17

No, it's Carl the Quarter Bee. Or perhaps part of Gabriel the Spelling Bee.


Jolrava

Maybe he won a spelling contest


jaye16

Thx for that made me :- )) So, nice to open email and find a pleasant, clever post!


pfnuesel

To bee or not to bee


kettuneiti

it could also be slang... L'ape is a car/scooter preferred by young people. ;)


EspaTalia

Isn't a Vespa sort of like that? If the Italian word for "bee" is a scooter brand, then it wouldn't surprise me if the Italian word for "wasp" (Vespa DOES mean wasp, right?) was also a moped brand.


bawallish

The Ape is actually a small truck. Every one I've ever seen has three wheels.


Germanlehrerlsu

bawallish: I'll bee! You're absolutely right. A quick check shows it's called the Piaggio Ape, in production since 1948. Your answer definitely makes the most sense, whether Duo intended it or not. Have a lingot!


bbspeak

My girlfriend and I are getting serious.

Oh did you get engaged?

No,...but we bought a bee together.


Deanomluk

Is bee feminine? I thought l' was for masculine? But "la nostra" indicates feminine right?


jaye16

'Bee' is feminine. It would be "La ape" but of course we contract to "l'ape" so you can't tell it's la. If you hover it says "feminine".


Rae.F
Mod

Both lo and la contract to l' in front of a vowel.


RaviOnline

Not "lo". Only "il" and "la" contact to "l'" before words starting with a vowel. "lo" is used before words like "zucchero" etc.


MaggiePye

Which makes perfect sense, as masculine nouns that take l' in the singular take "gli" in the plural.


rhfortes

I've also learn the contradiction in masculine words is only with "il" like in l'uomo, however the words that starts with "z", "s", "ps" the article "lo" must be pronounced egg lo psicologo, lo zio, lo studente


ChrisMc73

My understanding is that "il" isn't used as the masc. definite article for words starting with a vowel - it's "l' " for words starting with a vowel, "lo" for words starting with "s_", "z_", or "gn_".


RazNeiiL.k

Yes. "Ape" is feminine. The "L'" isn't just for masculine nouns, it's for the feminine nouns too. It was "L'ape" because the noun starts with a vowel. For example: L'uomo - The man(masculine) L'arancia - The orange(feminine).


RazNeiiL.k

And correct me if I'm wrong "Lo" is used before a "z", "s + consonant" and "p + consonant" words. For ex.: (lo zoo) (lo specchio) (lo psicologo)


Rae.F
Mod

You're right. :)


brytnny

L' is a shorthand for both the masculine article "il" and the feminine article "la" when in front of a noun starting with a vowel. La nostra is for feminine, therefore "ape" is feminine as well.


Rae.F
Mod

I thought the masculine l' was a contraction of lo.


MaggiePye

It is. That's why nouns that use the masculine l' use gli when they're plural.


Rae.F
Mod

I get that now. Thank you.


Christin.yan

when we must use "our" and when "ours"


Rae.F
Mod

our bee; our bees
the bee is ours; the bees are ours


Rickydito

Christin.yan: "our" in front of the noun; "ours" when it stands alone


wildflamer17

ape means bee. hahaha


Rae.F
Mod

Pronounced "ah-pay". It's from the Latin "apis" and it's where the word "apiary" comes from.


Jeremias0123456

When you confuse ape (bee) with ape (primate)............


Rae.F
Mod

English ape ("ayp") is Italian scimmia. (like "simian": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=simian ).
English bee is Italian ape ("ah-pay"). (from the Latin apis: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=apiary ).


Jeremias0123456

muchas gracias por la informacion. Solo que me confundi con ape (ingles, que significa simio) y con ape (italiano, que significa abeja)

XD


HebaTariq1

What is the difference between "l'ape e la nostra" and "l'ape e nostra" , i need a clarification please!


Rae.F
Mod

I tried looking it up and I got conflicting information. Some sources say you always use the definite article before the possessive pronoun, some say it's a matter of emphasis (this and not that is mine vs this is mine and not yours).


HebaTariq1

which is 'this and not that is mine' and witch is 'this is mine and not yours'??


Rae.F
Mod

I'm given to understand that "è nostra" means "ours vs someone else's" and "è la nostra" means "this one, not another one, is ours".

Sources do agree that you never use the definite article with possession if you're discussing family members.


HebaTariq1

And by the way i'd like to thank you for all the explanations in the comment sections !


Melanieangch

Please someone explain what is the difference between nostri nostre nostro and nostra to me


Rae.F
Mod

They're all "our/ours" but since the possessive is an adjective, it must agree with the thing that is possessed.

nostro = our masculine thing
il nostro libro - il libro è il nostro
"our book" - "the book is ours"
nostri = our masculine things
i nostri libri - i libri sono i nostri
"our books" - "the books are ours"
nostra = our feminine thing
la nostra mucca - la mucca è la nostra
"our cow" - "the cow is ours"
nostre = our feminine things
le nostre mucche - le mucche sono le nostre
"our cows" - "the cows are ours"


MarianneMotto

If the word for a single bee (ape) is feminine, how would you spell the plural, bees?


Rae.F
Mod

the bee = l'ape
the bees = le api

It's just one of the irregular nouns that doesn't follow the regular rules.


Chibidora

I thought l'ape means ape


Rae.F
Mod

English ape ("ayp") is Italian scimmia. (like "simian": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=simian ).
English bee is Italian ape ("ah-pay"). (from the Latin apis: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=apiary ).


SanjaHimalayas

Duolingo makes so many mistakes... really demotivating.


Rae.F
Mod

It would help to know what exactly is going on here. First question: Are you 100% positive you didn't make any kind of typo? Adjacent to that, the course contributors have no control over the correction algorithm. That's programmed by the devs.

Past that, sometimes Duo glitches.

Past that, the course contributors need to manually enter all of the different answer possibilities into each sentence's database individually. That is a much greater undertaking than you might think. Because of this, it is possible that there are oversights in a given lesson or inconsistencies between lessons.

If you can demonstrate that your answer was correct/valid/typo-free but it was still marked wrong, you can flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted." But first make sure your answer was actually valid and not just an assumption you're making by imposing English grammar onto Italian or misunderstanding how Italian grammar works.


minimi1984

Is l'ape feminine?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes indeed. If it were masculine, then the sentence would need to be "L'ape è il nostro."


Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: Good point, to be honest I totally overlooked that, but you're absolutely correct. Bee good! :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

minimi...Yes. To remember, think Queen bee, you never hear about a King bee! :-)


IlBellimbu

There is no indication if it is 'ours' or 'our' for la nostra/le nostre.


Rae.F
Mod

Of course there is.

"Our" is the possessive adjective and always goes with the noun. "la nostra ape" = our bee
"Ours" is the possessive pronoun and always stands alone. "l'ape è la nostra" = the bee is ours


Patrick159815

I assume this is referring to ours as in girls? It could easily be (L'ape è il nostro) right?


Germanlehrerlsu

Patrick: No, the 'la nostra' agrees with "L'ape", that's why it's feminine. So, 'la nostra' could refer to any group of males, females, or both.


Patrick159815

So l’ape is feminine then? With you saying that la nostra could be used with males as well. But wouldn’t masculine be il nostros?


Germanlehrerlsu

Patrick: Yes, l'ape is feminine and "ours" agrees with it in gender, so feminine. It doesn't matter whom "ours" refers to. Think of it this way. How would you say: It is our bee? You'd say E' la nostra ape -- regardless of whose bee it is, males, females or a mixed group. The possessive agrees with the noun it modifies. Another example: It's our car. 2 men = E' la nostra macchina. 2 women E' la nostra macchina. Husband & wife: E' la nostra macchina. So again, the possessives agree in gender & number with the noun they're describing.


Patrick159815

Right i understand; thanks. So it’s like saying è le nostre farfalle because it’s a feminine word? I think what confused me is that I didn’t know Bee was feminine.


Rae.F
Mod

è la nostra farfalle would be wrong because "farfalle" is plural.

For the singular it would be "è la nostra farfalla" and for the plural it would be "sono le nostre farfalle".


Germanlehrerlsu

Patrick, See Rae.F's excellent explanation below. Gotta watch gender & number, that's the key.


Patrick159815

So è la nostra farfalle would be wrong wouldn’t it?


jaydejill

"I gatti sono miei" L'ape e LA nostra"

Why, why, why? Why not "i miei"? Why "la" in this one? And no "i" in the other?


Rae.F
Mod

Both ways are equally correct, especially out of context like this. But they mean subtly different things.

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

jaydejill

Thank you so much!! This answer is a huge help to me!


DonnaSidoti

how is l'ape feminine when cane is masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

Both are the exception to the general rule regarding how nouns end:

-o | singular masculine
-i | plural masculine
-a | singular feminine
-e | plural feminine

Nouns that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural are irregular. You need to memorize whether each individual word is masculine or feminine.


[deactivated user]

    I am confused about the gender match on this Is bee feminine


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, "ape" is feminine.

    But Duolingo could be a little more specific regarding what's wrong with the answer instead of a generic "watch the gender" when you get the wrong article.

    Because "ape" starts with a vowel sound, you must say "l'ape" and not "la ape".


KirstiNitz

    And now in this following sentence: "L'ape è la nostra". Why? Compare "Il coltello è nostro" and this "L'ape è la nostra". WHY?


DavidClarkII

    Remember that the possessive must agree with the number and gender of what is being possessed NOT the possessor. In this case, "L'ape" (a singular, feminine noun) = "è la nostra." and "Il coltello" (a singular, masculine noun) = "è il nostro."


Rae.F
    Mod

    I think you meant "è il nostro" at the end there.


DavidClarkII

    Oops! Thank you.


Isabella722506

    I tried another approach...'Our bee'. Why the heck did the app show it is the wrong answer?


Rae.F
    Mod

    You can't translate a complete sentence into a noun phrase.

    L'ape è la nostra. = The bee is ours.
    "L'ape/The bee" is the subject
    "la nostra/ours" is the possessive pronoun in the predicate.

    La nostra ape = Our bee
    A simple noun phrase with the possessive adjective directly modifying the noun in the same phrase.


Samantha484784

    Is L' in front of a word always feminine?


Rae.F
    Mod

    No. It's used when the next word starts with a vowel sound.


    https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


Sara811011

    Why is it "la nostra"? There's no "a" at the end of ape. Why isn't it "le nostre"?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Some nouns are irregular. This is one of them.

    Sometimes, a noun ends in -e in the singular and -i in the plural. You need to learn on a case-by-case basis if they're masculine or feminine.


Waddledee3.14

    Can you really own a bee?


suzanne715576

    I love your fun comments which means you get it!! But why is there a "la" beefore nostra???


Rae.F
    Mod

    That's just how Italian grammar works. Except with singular unmodified family members, you need to have a definite article before the possessive adjective.

    With the possessive pronoun, it can take it or omit it, but it shifts the emphasis a little bit.

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


DaiMoscv

    It sounds exactly like Nostre but it was Nostra?


Rae.F
    Mod

    This is where you use context cues to help you figure it out.

    l'ape = singular
    è = singular
    la = singular
    nostr...a = singular.


-Cantaloupe-

    I keep thinking that "bee" is "ape" or monkey!


Rae.F
    Mod

    English ape ("ayp") is Italian scimmia. (like "simian": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=simian ).
    English bee is Italian ape ("ah-pay"). (from the Latin apis: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=apiary ).

    https://www.onecommunityglobal.org/apiary/


talliagluc

    Does anyone know how to tell duckling that the autocorrect changed what you wrote( it happens too often ) and gets me an incorrect answer!


Rae.F
    Mod

    You are responsible for your device and its autocorrect feature. You can always use the desktop site.


talliagluc

    I don't have a desktop site!


Rae.F
    Mod

    Just got to https://www.duolingo.com/ on your computer and log in.


talliagluc

    I don't have a computer, just a tablet, and going to www.duolingo.com won't help with the autocorrect! I wasn't asking for help with the autocorrect changing my answers, only asking how I could let duckling know that's what happened!


Rae.F
    Mod

    You can't. The correction algorithm only knows right answer, right answer with minor typos, and wrong answer. If it were more lenient than that it would be useless.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.