"Detervoresost."

Translation:It is our cheese.

4 years ago

12 Comments


tomeczeklat12

Why not >This is our cheese?

2 years ago

Dimitar_Stoykow
Dimitar_Stoykow

Same question here!

1 year ago

Mati416382

This! Why not This?

1 year ago

rune761266

"This/that" is actually correct if you put emphasis on "det" but that is normaly written as "dét". But if you don't specifically wan't to distinquish it from other cheeses near by you would understand it as "it"

4 months ago

Kaitlindaly

why is it det and not den?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

"It is" always = "det er". It doesn't conjugate to a noun. E.g.: "it is a man" = "det er en mand" and "it is a child" = "det er et barn". If you say "that noun" then you conjugate it. E.g.: "that man is blonde" = "den mand er blond" and "that child is young" = "det barn er ungt"

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

I heard "De er vores ost" and thought it was saying "They are our cheese!" Is the t at the end of det generally silent or is it pronounced very slightly?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

"De" has more of a 'dee' (like deodorant in english) sound, while "det" is more /flat/, like 'death' or 'day' (it's hard to find a good example for his one).

4 years ago

sulezraz

nej, det min!!

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Danish is likew Norweigan and Swedish put together! I love it!

2 years ago

rune761266

It is because the three make out a language continuum and as such you could clame they are all just dialects of the same language. There is a saying "A language is a dialect with a navy and an army"

PS: As a Dane I really don't wan't to imply that Norweegian is the same language as Danish though... Because we kind of did something bad...

4 months ago

cloverbunny82

IT IS MINEE

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.