"Il mio costume è verde."

Translation:My costume is green.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


amagicalprofile

This Halloween my costume is lettuce.

August 26, 2015

DarienGS

Why not "outfit" for "costume"?

June 3, 2013

JezWilkinson

I wondered about this too, on a different exercise - but on looking it up I can't find a dictionary that translates 'costume' as 'outfit' - I guess there's a subtle difference between the words (though to me the two - in English at least - are roughly similar)

March 26, 2014

D_Lauren

In my experience, Italian "il costume" can often mean "bathing suit" or "swimsuit." The fact that it doesn't immediately offer "swimsuit" as translation help had been bothering me all through the clothing unit. I finally just tried "swimsuit" on this sentence and it took that as correct. Technically it's "costume da bagno," but I do remember hearing Italians at a beach in Italy using simply "costume" to mean "swimsuit" since it contextually made sense.

June 12, 2014

liamvh

Completely agree D_Lauren, my family and friends use "costume" for "bathers" or "swimsuit". I was also surprised that this wasn't offered in the help as in every day conversation I would use this term more often.

February 22, 2015

Schatzie14

It may help. In German we refere to a custume as a suit, jacket and pants or skirt matching.

May 26, 2015

rjjacob

In America, "costume" usually has a narrow meaning, indicating clothing one would wear to masquerade as someone or something else. Thus, actors wear costumes; children wear costumes on Halloween (as they "dress up" as ghosts or witches or pop culture characters.) It is not applied to everyday wear and, usually, not to swim suits, technician uniforms, etc. So...what is the best Italian word for the American "costume?"

January 5, 2016

Harrison_M

Idubbz? Don't tell me I'm the only one that thought of that.

February 24, 2017

Phil352495

Green man!

November 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.