"Il mio costume è verde."

Translation:My costume is green.

June 3, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D_Lauren

In my experience, Italian "il costume" can often mean "bathing suit" or "swimsuit." The fact that it doesn't immediately offer "swimsuit" as translation help had been bothering me all through the clothing unit. I finally just tried "swimsuit" on this sentence and it took that as correct. Technically it's "costume da bagno," but I do remember hearing Italians at a beach in Italy using simply "costume" to mean "swimsuit" since it contextually made sense.


Schatzie14

It may help. In German we refere to a custume as a suit, jacket and pants or skirt matching.


liamvh

Completely agree D_Lauren, my family and friends use "costume" for "bathers" or "swimsuit". I was also surprised that this wasn't offered in the help as in every day conversation I would use this term more often.


amagicalprofile

This Halloween my costume is lettuce.


DarienGS

Why not "outfit" for "costume"?


JezWilkinson

I wondered about this too, on a different exercise - but on looking it up I can't find a dictionary that translates 'costume' as 'outfit' - I guess there's a subtle difference between the words (though to me the two - in English at least - are roughly similar)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.