1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio costume è verde."

"Il mio costume è verde."

Translation:My costume is green.

June 3, 2013

8 Comments


amagicalprofile

This Halloween my costume is lettuce.


D_Lauren

In my experience, Italian "il costume" can often mean "bathing suit" or "swimsuit." The fact that it doesn't immediately offer "swimsuit" as translation help had been bothering me all through the clothing unit. I finally just tried "swimsuit" on this sentence and it took that as correct. Technically it's "costume da bagno," but I do remember hearing Italians at a beach in Italy using simply "costume" to mean "swimsuit" since it contextually made sense.


liamvh

Completely agree D_Lauren, my family and friends use "costume" for "bathers" or "swimsuit". I was also surprised that this wasn't offered in the help as in every day conversation I would use this term more often.


Schatzie14

It may help. In German we refere to a custume as a suit, jacket and pants or skirt matching.


DarienGS

Why not "outfit" for "costume"?


rjjacob

In America, "costume" usually has a narrow meaning, indicating clothing one would wear to masquerade as someone or something else. Thus, actors wear costumes; children wear costumes on Halloween (as they "dress up" as ghosts or witches or pop culture characters.) It is not applied to everyday wear and, usually, not to swim suits, technician uniforms, etc. So...what is the best Italian word for the American "costume?"


Harrison_M

Idubbz? Don't tell me I'm the only one that thought of that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.