" caife uait."

Translation:You want a coffee.

4 years ago

25 Comments


khmanuel

Someone explained in another lesson that is that it is more like the coffee is away from you, rather than from you, although those two things are sort of similar. It makes more sense if you think of it as being away from you.

4 years ago

vacuousWastrel

It's actually not that far from English. "You want coffee" - "want" originally meant (and still means, in old-fashioned writing, and as a noun) "lack" - 'you lack coffee' has come to mean 'you desire to have coffee'. Likewise in Irish, except that instead of a verb for 'to lack', they use a preposition '(away) from'

[and note that 'from' has this locational sense in English 'away from', 'apart from', 'aside from', 'far from', 'three miles from', etc. Something three miles from London hasn't necessarily travelled from London!]

1 year ago

jodwyer
Plus

Is there a good way to explain how "is-coffee-from you" can mean "You want coffee" or "You need coffee." In my mind, "from you" means the opposite.

4 years ago

ataltane

It's just an idiom, really. Its meaning is not transparently derived from the meaning of the parts.

3 years ago

mparnis

It seems to me to indicate the fact that the coffee is separated from the place where the person wants it to be. As if the need is expressed from the coffee's perspective instead of from that of the person who actually needs it!

3 years ago

gerry.0

How about "Ba maith liom caife"? this is how I learned it (I would like a ...etc)

2 years ago

OrlaHayes4

I was always thought to use Ba maith liom....

2 years ago

falunito2610

"Ba mhaith liom" (with "maith" lenited, I think)...

11 months ago

vic3685

Is there a way to know if the person WANTS or NEEDS? It's actually a big difference to me...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the dialect I learned, you use tá x ag iarraidh for 'want', and teastaigh ó for 'need'

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

I know that in Gaelic, iarr is the verb 'to want' as well as 'to request' (or 'to seek out'), which is why you can say 'Tha x ag iarraidh y' to mean that 'x wants y'... there's no distinction between 'x is wanting y' and 'x is requesting y' or 'x is seeking y' in Gaelic (but there is a difference in English, clearly). Is that also generally the case in Irish?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Tá x ag iarraidh y is just "x wants y', not 'x is wanting y'.

3 years ago

ButterflyVine14

Yes, and the word "teastail" is directly connected to the word "uait" and the two are often used together. It's not just your dialect, it just shows you learned the language properly.

6 months ago

Chris346815

People always need coffee, but want other things. ;)

8 months ago

ElizabethW52312

I agree with gerry and Orla. I've looked at three different sites in order to get an overall picture of the language and see how it differs between dialects. All three use as follows. Ba maith liom cupán caife!I'd like a cup of coffee!

Ar mhaith leat (cupán) caife? Would you like (a cup of) coffee?

2 years ago

JahkOC

Tá caife ag teastáil uait would be the more accurate translation

2 years ago

Bartsci

what bout ' tá x d'ith orm' ?

2 years ago

BohanThomas

I hear an "s" in caife. Is that correct? Or is it not present and just in my ear?

2 years ago

Adiatorix

is 'tá x uait' the plural or singular form of 'you'?

1 year ago

PSLHelstrom

Uait - Singular you.

Uaibh - Plural you.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

why is UAIT pronounced UAITS ? or is T always pronounced with an additional S sound? thanks.

1 year ago

falunito2610

I think that at the end of a word some speakers do pronounce "t" almost like "ts". I've also heard it pronounced like "ch" ("uait" = "oo-itch")

11 months ago

stellanfarrell

The way it is formed in irish, is the same way I type it, but it isn't accepted when I type the exact same thing the EXACT same way. As an example: "write this in english: Ta caife uait." I write it in english, and it accepts it. "write this in irish: You want a coffee:" I write it "Ta caife uait." and it says my answer is wrong!

10 months ago

ButterflyVine14

This is wrong. It should be "ba mhaith leat caife". "Tá caife uait" means "you need coffee".

6 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo

When is it "tá" and when is it "teastaionn"?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.