1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá caife uait."

" caife uait."

Translation:You want a coffee.

September 14, 2014

33 Comments


khmanuel

Someone explained in another lesson that is that it is more like the coffee is away from you, rather than from you, although those two things are sort of similar. It makes more sense if you think of it as being away from you.


vacuousWastrel

It's actually not that far from English. "You want coffee" - "want" originally meant (and still means, in old-fashioned writing, and as a noun) "lack" - 'you lack coffee' has come to mean 'you desire to have coffee'. Likewise in Irish, except that instead of a verb for 'to lack', they use a preposition '(away) from'

[and note that 'from' has this locational sense in English 'away from', 'apart from', 'aside from', 'far from', 'three miles from', etc. Something three miles from London hasn't necessarily travelled from London!]


vic3685

Is there a way to know if the person WANTS or NEEDS? It's actually a big difference to me...


galaxyrocker

In the dialect I learned, you use tá x ag iarraidh for 'want', and teastaigh ó for 'need'


ChrisTong2

I know that in Gaelic, iarr is the verb 'to want' as well as 'to request' (or 'to seek out'), which is why you can say 'Tha x ag iarraidh y' to mean that 'x wants y'... there's no distinction between 'x is wanting y' and 'x is requesting y' or 'x is seeking y' in Gaelic (but there is a difference in English, clearly). Is that also generally the case in Irish?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Tá x ag iarraidh y is just "x wants y', not 'x is wanting y'.


ButterflyVine14

Yes, and the word "teastail" is directly connected to the word "uait" and the two are often used together. It's not just your dialect, it just shows you learned the language properly.


WolfMcIntyre

People always need coffee, but want other things. ;)


jodwyer

Is there a good way to explain how "is-coffee-from you" can mean "You want coffee" or "You need coffee." In my mind, "from you" means the opposite.


mparnis

It seems to me to indicate the fact that the coffee is separated from the place where the person wants it to be. As if the need is expressed from the coffee's perspective instead of from that of the person who actually needs it!


ataltane

It's just an idiom, really. Its meaning is not transparently derived from the meaning of the parts.


gerry.0

How about "Ba maith liom caife"? this is how I learned it (I would like a ...etc)


scilling

Ba mhaith liom caife means “I’d like (a) coffee”, not “I want (a) coffee” or “I need (a) coffee”.


OrlaHayes4

I was always thought to use Ba maith liom....


falunito2610

"Ba mhaith liom" (with "maith" lenited, I think)...


ElizabethW52312

I agree with gerry and Orla. I've looked at three different sites in order to get an overall picture of the language and see how it differs between dialects. All three use as follows. Ba maith liom cupán caife!I'd like a cup of coffee!

Ar mhaith leat (cupán) caife? Would you like (a cup of) coffee?


SenCarroll3

I think you need coffee should work too


Bartsci

what bout ' tá x d'ith orm' ?


Henry544968

why not "you want coffee" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

When is it "tá" and when is it "teastaíonn"?


BohanThomas

I hear an "s" in caife. Is that correct? Or is it not present and just in my ear?


Adiatorix

is 'tá x uait' the plural or singular form of 'you'?


PSLHelstrom

Uait - Singular you.

Uaibh - Plural you.


nahuatl1939

why is UAIT pronounced UAITS ? or is T always pronounced with an additional S sound? thanks.


falunito2610

I think that at the end of a word some speakers do pronounce "t" almost like "ts". I've also heard it pronounced like "ch" ("uait" = "oo-itch")


1TBro

Yes. A slender "t" ("t" preceded by "e" or "i") is pronounced a bit like "ch". Compare the pronunciation of "áit" and "cat", particularly the Connacht dialect: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/%C3%A1it https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cat


NovaFate

The way it is formed in irish, is the same way I type it, but it isn't accepted when I type the exact same thing the EXACT same way. As an example: "write this in english: Ta caife uait." I write it in english, and it accepts it. "write this in irish: You want a coffee:" I write it "Ta caife uait." and it says my answer is wrong!


dandelyle

To ask if someone wantsd coffee, would you say "An bhuil caife uait?" ?


19O492554

Yes, that is one of the ways that you can ask that question.


dandelyle

Thanks! I think I'm starting to get the hang of this


Adalheidis1

Tá caife uait = teastaíonn caifé uait. It must be accepted!


19O492554

This is an Irish to English exercise. The only time that this exercised will be used where an answer in Irish will work is for a "Type what you hear" exercise, and, as she didn't say teastaíonn caifé uait, that is not an acceptable answer in that case.

teastaíonn caifé uait should be accepted for the corresponding English to Irish exericise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.