1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er kvindens kaffe?"

"Hvor er kvindens kaffe?"

Translation:Where is the woman's coffee?

September 14, 2014

8 Comments


KataKama42

Why is 'kvinden' suddenly translated with 'lady' and no longer with 'woman'?


LeoGreco1

If "Hvor" means "where" and "how", why is "How is the woman's coffee" marked as wrong?


Heithr

I believe " how" "hvordan".


livvyyy97

this sounds very difficult to pronounce, did anybody manage to hear what she was saying the first time?


sll-ttt

The pronunciation is terrible. I asked the 4 persons home to say this sentence and no one said "hvoer dins kaffe". They all understood what the voice says but they are used to hear danish with various intonations since their birth, they are not struggling with both the pronunciation, the spelling and the meaning


Rita186418

The pronunciation made kaffe sound like kat!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.