1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha aperto la finestra."

"Lei ha aperto la finestra."

Translation:She has opened the window.

June 3, 2013

11 Comments


Eylon.saadon

isn't this supposed to be "aperta"?

June 3, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

No. You only agree when you use «essere» or when «lo»/«la«/«l'»/«li»/«le»/«mi»/«ci»/«vi»/«ne» come before «avere»

April 12, 2015

CreyB

aperto is the past participle for aprire. Verbs conjugated with "avere" do not change past participle endings based on number and gender in the passato prossimo.

June 3, 2013

LindaNovelli

I thought they did with direct objects.

November 22, 2013

CreyB

With direct object pronouns, you are correct. For example "Lei ha aperto la finestra?" "Si, l'ha aperta"

November 22, 2013

mattkarkut

Come on duo, get rid of those extra "mi"s already!

December 21, 2013

sarah1104

the fast translation is DEFINITELY wrong, it says Mi instead of ha. I can't report it because my report button does not work. I am using Safari 5.1.1

February 25, 2014

lacrimae

I Heard "lei mi ha aperto la finestra

February 28, 2014

Catia9

Si, si, anch'io!

June 10, 2014

luchomein

So is this simple past tense or past participle? Because it accepts ''she opened the window'' and ''she has opened the window''....

September 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"past participle" is the word "opened" when it comes after "has;" in Italian, it would be «aperto». I think you mean whether this is the simple past tense or present perfect. The fact is that it can translate as both; you would use the compound passato prossimo tense for both the English simple past and present perfect.

September 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.