1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha aperto la finestra."

"Lei ha aperto la finestra."

Translation:She has opened the window.

June 3, 2013

14 Comments


Eylon.saadon

isn't this supposed to be "aperta"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. You only agree when you use «essere» or when «lo»/«la«/«l'»/«li»/«le»/«mi»/«ti»/«ci»/«vi»/«ne» come before «avere»

EDIT: It is optional to agree with «mi»/«ti»/«ci»/«vi» before «avere»


CreyB

aperto is the past participle for aprire. Verbs conjugated with "avere" do not change past participle endings based on number and gender in the passato prossimo.


LindaNovelli

I thought they did with direct objects.


CreyB

With direct object pronouns, you are correct. For example "Lei ha aperto la finestra?" "Si, l'ha aperta"


Esther485620

But la finestra in the question is also a direct object, so why aperto there and aperta in the answer?


ZuMako8_Momo

With direct object pronouns, the clitic pronouns that come before the verb; basically whenever the English sentence uses "it"


Esther485620

O, I got it now, that's what Sumako meant (answer before yours)


sarah1104

the fast translation is DEFINITELY wrong, it says Mi instead of ha. I can't report it because my report button does not work. I am using Safari 5.1.1


lacrimae

I Heard "lei mi ha aperto la finestra


Catia9

Si, si, anch'io!


mattkarkut

Come on duo, get rid of those extra "mi"s already!


luchomein

So is this simple past tense or past participle? Because it accepts ''she opened the window'' and ''she has opened the window''....


ZuMako8_Momo

"past participle" is the word "opened" when it comes after "has;" in Italian, it would be «aperto». I think you mean whether this is the simple past tense or present perfect. The fact is that it can translate as both; you would use the compound passato prossimo tense for both the English simple past and present perfect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.