"Hører du mig?"

Translation:Do you hear me?

4 years ago

9 Comments


GILS98
GILS98

I'm in California dreaming about who we used to be

2 years ago

theological

Would a Danish person say this in the same way as 'are you listening to me'?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I agree with Graeskmoent. I can only see using "Hører du mig?" if I was perhaps in an argument with someone and things got heated. "You are wrong! Do you hear me? Completely wrong!".

Where if I'm on the phone and the connection is bad, I'd say "Kan du høre mig?" (Can you hear me?)

3 years ago

RupertClark

Im gonna give a lingot for every dane i find giving advice. Super useful!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Since can you hear me was accepted as a translation I would say that's what this means. Thing is most languages don't say "can" in such a situation, e.g. italian "mi senti?" french "tu m'entends?" spanish "me oyes?" = can you hear me but lit. do you hear me?

3 years ago

Graeskmoent

Not exactly. We would probably say "lytter du til mig?".

At høre = to hear

At lytte = to listen

4 years ago

Esther952374

I believe so

2 years ago

andrey420

Can i say "hører du ved mig" or you ommit ved because of "mig". And then should i say "hører du ved barnet". Or maybe høre doesn't need ved at all

3 years ago

MariamisMi

You cannot say hører du ved mig at all. That implies that you are sitting next to me listening to something. If you want to say do you hear me its "hører du mig?" Or "kan du høre mig?" If you want to ask if they are listening it is "lytter du til mig?" Or "hører du efter?"

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.