"Hører du mig?"

Translation:Do you hear me?

September 15, 2014

11 Comments


GILS98

I'm in California dreaming about who we used to be

November 29, 2015

theological

Would a Danish person say this in the same way as 'are you listening to me'?

September 15, 2014

jackinaboxx

I agree with Graeskmoent. I can only see using "Hører du mig?" if I was perhaps in an argument with someone and things got heated. "You are wrong! Do you hear me? Completely wrong!".

Where if I'm on the phone and the connection is bad, I'd say "Kan du høre mig?" (Can you hear me?)

October 24, 2014

RupertClark

Im gonna give a lingot for every dane i find giving advice. Super useful!

November 20, 2014

ilmolleggi

Since can you hear me was accepted as a translation I would say that's what this means. Thing is most languages don't say "can" in such a situation, e.g. italian "mi senti?" french "tu m'entends?" spanish "me oyes?" = can you hear me but lit. do you hear me?

February 25, 2015

Graeskmoent

Not exactly. We would probably say "lytter du til mig?".

At høre = to hear

At lytte = to listen

September 15, 2014

Esther952374

I believe so

April 11, 2016

Danie737862

Sir, yes, sir!

May 8, 2019

andrey420

Can i say "hører du ved mig" or you ommit ved because of "mig". And then should i say "hører du ved barnet". Or maybe høre doesn't need ved at all

August 6, 2015

MariamisMi

You cannot say hører du ved mig at all. That implies that you are sitting next to me listening to something. If you want to say do you hear me its "hører du mig?" Or "kan du høre mig?" If you want to ask if they are listening it is "lytter du til mig?" Or "hører du efter?"

July 6, 2018

terzah2

"can you hear me" is a better translation, I think

September 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.