1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går i biografen."

"Vi går i biografen."

Translation:We are going to the cinema.

September 15, 2014

16 Comments


fishermanat

Can it be "We walk into the cinema"?


heysandybell

Can this be "we go to the movies"?


alezzzix

That is accepted now.


Timmy_The_Kid

Can this be "we walk to the cinema"?


AleksBromvig

No. When we want to say something about HOW we get somewhere, we alway use 'til'.

"Vi går til biografen" means "we walk to the cinema" (with focus being on the fact, that we're WALKING there)

"Vi går i biografen" means "we are going to the cinema" (with the focus on the cinema, not how you get there)

(sorry if this was confusing, I don't know how to explain it better)


Ozymandias0

Thanks! Great explanation.


webgenie

It's not confusing. This finally makes it make sense.


Rich524475

Why is "going" accepted here in lieu of "walk"0 and not for "går langs stranden"?


PierrePoutine

What is wrong with "We are going into the movie theater"?


TSCorbett

In American english we use theater (or movie theater) for the cinema. These biografen ones are going to be hard to get past if they don't update it.


HastaLaVista83

Have you ever thought about what "Yesterday you go!" means in Danish?

It means "I går går I!" or "I går i går!"

I know the sentence doesn't make any sense, but it's still funny!


RobertJeps1

Is it more common to say, 'vi skal i biografen'?


badjuju77

Is biografen still a commonly used word? Like how we say movie theater instead of cinema.


Jude577369

the pronunciation of biografen is difficult - in the audio it sounds like biokafen??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.