"Vi går i biografen."

Translation:We are going to the cinema.

September 15, 2014

9 Comments


fishermanat

Can it be "We walk into the cinema"?

October 26, 2014

heysandybell

Can this be "we go to the movies"?

October 17, 2014

alezzzix

That is accepted now.

February 20, 2015

Timmy_The_Kid

Can this be "we walk to the cinema"?

September 15, 2014

Graeskmoent

No. When we want to say something about HOW we get somewhere, we alway use 'til'.

"Vi går til biografen" means "we walk to the cinema" (with focus being on the fact, that we're WALKING there)

"Vi går i biografen" means "we are going to the cinema" (with the focus on the cinema, not how you get there)

(sorry if this was confusing, I don't know how to explain it better)

September 15, 2014

Ozymandias0

Thanks! Great explanation.

November 15, 2014

shashichetia

Nice explanation

September 2, 2019

Rich524475

Why is "going" accepted here in lieu of "walk"0 and not for "går langs stranden"?

November 13, 2018

PierrePoutine

What is wrong with "We are going into the movie theater"?

September 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.