"Vigåribiografen."

Translation:We are going to the cinema.

4 years ago

7 Comments


heysandybell

Can this be "we go to the movies"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is accepted now.

3 years ago

fishermanat
fishermanat

Can it be "We walk into the cinema"?

4 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Can this be "we walk to the cinema"?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

No. When we want to say something about HOW we get somewhere, we alway use 'til'.

"Vi går til biografen" means "we walk to the cinema" (with focus being on the fact, that we're WALKING there)

"Vi går i biografen" means "we are going to the cinema" (with the focus on the cinema, not how you get there)

(sorry if this was confusing, I don't know how to explain it better)

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Thanks! Great explanation.

4 years ago

Rich524475

Why is "going" accepted here in lieu of "walk"0 and not for "går langs stranden"?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.