Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ceremonia fue sencilla."

Translation:The ceremony was simple.

4 years ago

20 Comments


marsto666

How about "The ceremony was plain"? wasn't accepted but at the same time duolingo translated "sencilla" as "plain".

3 years ago

Blaketrey

The same with The ceremony was straightforward. How is that wrong

2 years ago

DaneWSome

This was the translation I used, and it was also wrong. I can imagine that a ceremony can be straightforward.

1 year ago

Pakouwi
Pakouwi

I dont think you're right, there as these two words means different things

3 weeks ago

Jonny385647

Yeah, I flagged that. Seems like the exact same meaning.

3 years ago

hasanelias
hasanelias

The ceremony was modest.

4 years ago

gfagency
gfagency

Why not "the ceremony was easy"?

3 years ago

rileybadams

Simple in this case means more "modest, plain, not extravagant", not as a difficulty level.

2 years ago

TriciaMuir

Straightforward, simple - do they mean the same? Duolingo gives both words yet when you pick 'straightforward' it tells you it is wrong. Please explain this. Should you consult the Oxford English Dictionary first or should I say beforehand - which one is correct I wonder?!

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

I got the same problem.

2 years ago

JKeithForChrist

Is there any difference between 'sencillo' and 'simple'?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sencillo - plain, simple, with no frills
Simple - easy, simple, not complicated

8 months ago

zile898

The ceremony went simple ?

11 months ago

JKeithForChrist

I agree, they should have said "era" instead of "fue," but what they said is the correct past tense of both "ser" and "ir."

11 months ago

Troy489516
Troy489516

Why "fue" and not "era"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Within context either could be used. With fue you see the ceremony as a single event, and with era you're likely to tell a story what happened within the ceremony.

4 months ago

abigailtrue

for me it makes sense here that it's 'fue'.. but I live in Mexico and I am having an extremely hard time differentiating when to use which past tense conjugation and why. for example, after a party people will often say "estuvo bonito"... does anyone know why??

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think, in Mexico and some places, people could often say “la ceremonia estuvo sencilla“ as well.
Either is acceptable.

3 years ago

kaizenn
kaizenn

"Sen-seek-ya"? That guy has terrible pronunciation.

1 year ago

KatP.

It told me that strightforward was accepted for simple ans i put that and it still marked wrong?

1 year ago