1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutti conoscono il suo nome."

"Tutti conoscono il suo nome."

Translation:Everybody knows his name.

June 3, 2013

16 Comments


jaye16

Am I the only one humming the theme song from "Cheers". Ah, now I'm showing my age. ;-)


Ben785030

I'm too young to have seen the show, but I still came here to write "and they're always glad he caaaame..."


tVr23SEG

Why on earth is it wrong to say all know his name?


Tom419655

Reported 16 June 2020.


krva13

All know his name. That's what I have to think if I'm asked to translate it back!


J.Franchomme

"They all know his name." seems correct as well. Why not?


MagnesiumSodium

because "they" would be "loro" in italian, and "they all" refers to a specific group, while everybody is a bit more general.


slick2020

Because formal you is Suo with a capital S


warind

Why doesn't the formal 'You' work here? As in "Everyone knows your name."


sarahkd94

Because suo specifically refers to the third person singular, he. Tuo would be you.


AdrianaLus

He's the boy who lived.


Ponkercake

Seriously? I can't have Everyone knows his name? Stupid

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.