"Tutti conoscono il suo nome."

Translation:Everybody knows his name.

June 3, 2013

12 Comments


jaye16

Am I the only one humming the theme song from "Cheers". Ah, now I'm showing my age. ;-)

November 5, 2014

Ben785030

I'm too young to have seen the show, but I still came here to write "and they're always glad he caaaame..."

March 1, 2018

tVr23SEG

Why on earth is it wrong to say all know his name?

April 30, 2019

CeciliaToledo

Exactly

June 22, 2019, 4:03 AM

J.Franchomme

"They all know his name." seems correct as well. Why not?

June 3, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

because "they" would be "loro" in italian, and "they all" refers to a specific group, while everybody is a bit more general.

November 12, 2013

slick2020

Because formal you is Suo with a capital S

September 19, 2014

krva13

All know his name. That's what I have to think if I'm asked to translate it back!

March 28, 2019

warind

Why doesn't the formal 'You' work here? As in "Everyone knows your name."

September 16, 2014

sarahkd94

Because suo specifically refers to the third person singular, he. Tuo would be you.

December 3, 2015

AdrianaLus

He's the boy who lived.

January 25, 2015

kristencox

NORM!

April 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.