"Lui non sa chi sono."

Translation:He does not know who I am.

June 3, 2013

18 Comments


J.Franchomme

"He doesn't know who they are." should be accepted.

June 3, 2013

Ariaflame

I think you are right. Chi doesn't change depending on i/they so they are should be acceptable. Hope you reported it.

April 30, 2014

Paul604

Accepted as of 15/08/2015 :-)

August 15, 2015

fekundulo

maybe chi is singular

July 18, 2013

MadelynWri

"He doesn't know who they are" was accepted for me just now (1/4/15) - then again, maybe it was an April Fool joke! :P

April 1, 2015

ForkyMcSpoon

It said the right answer was "He doesn't know who they're", but contracted forms of "be" can't end a sentence.

April 2, 2018

jeffjag68

He doesn't know who they are

September 4, 2015

Gamolingo

"He doesn't know who I'm" is wrong.

January 6, 2018

engfast3

Yes, I just saw this too. (Jan 2018)

January 6, 2018

cosmopolita61

Reported! 9/8/2014

August 9, 2014

Philip267336

So "he does not know who I am" and "he does not know who they are" are both correct. I may never get this stuff. How is one to know which of those statements is intended. AGHHHH!

February 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Duo accepts either. If you were having a real live conversation with real live Italians, then you would have context to explain which of the alternatives applies.

February 14, 2017

JohnDamman

Sapere versus Conoscere? I translated this as 'Lui non conosce chi sono' since this is about knowing or recognising or experiencing a person, as opposed to knowing facts?

June 17, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

A rule that seems to apply in other languages which have a similar Sapere vs Conoscere dichotomy is that Sapere-type verbs are usually followed by a verb in a subordinate clause, and Conoscere-type verbs usually take a noun. So, in this case you would have "Lui non mi conosce".

I grant you that the division seems to be fuzzier in Italian, though!

June 19, 2017

JohnDamman

thanks for the clarification Jerry - Have a lingot.

June 19, 2017

DASTOW

Don't tell him, Pyke!

September 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.