1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non sa chi sono."

"Lui non sa chi sono."

Translation:He does not know who I am.

June 3, 2013

19 Comments


J.Franchomme

"He doesn't know who they are." should be accepted.


Ariaflame

I think you are right. Chi doesn't change depending on i/they so they are should be acceptable. Hope you reported it.


Paul604

Accepted as of 15/08/2015 :-)


Iv4etooo

It is accepted in 2020


MadelynWri

"He doesn't know who they are" was accepted for me just now (1/4/15) - then again, maybe it was an April Fool joke! :P


JohnDamman

Sapere versus Conoscere? I translated this as 'Lui non conosce chi sono' since this is about knowing or recognising or experiencing a person, as opposed to knowing facts?


JerryMcCarthy99

A rule that seems to apply in other languages which have a similar Sapere vs Conoscere dichotomy is that Sapere-type verbs are usually followed by a verb in a subordinate clause, and Conoscere-type verbs usually take a noun. So, in this case you would have "Lui non mi conosce".

I grant you that the division seems to be fuzzier in Italian, though!


JohnDamman

thanks for the clarification Jerry - Have a lingot.


ForkyMcSpoon

It said the right answer was "He doesn't know who they're", but contracted forms of "be" can't end a sentence.


DASTOW

Don't tell him, Pyke!


jeffjag68

He doesn't know who they are


Philip267336

So "he does not know who I am" and "he does not know who they are" are both correct. I may never get this stuff. How is one to know which of those statements is intended. AGHHHH!


JerryMcCarthy99

Duo accepts either. If you were having a real live conversation with real live Italians, then you would have context to explain which of the alternatives applies.


Gamolingo

"He doesn't know who I'm" is wrong.


engfast3

Yes, I just saw this too. (Jan 2018)


mextex1

Could it also mean he does not know who THEY ARE?


JerryMcCarthy99

It can, and it is an accepted alternative.


OmerMiller

Why "He does not know who am I" is not good ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Unfortunately, your word order is wrong; it has to be "who I am".

As a hint, I'd point out that you have made a similar error in your actual question: you need to say "Why is "xxxx" not good?".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.