1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutti muoiono prima o poi."

"Tutti muoiono prima o poi."

Translation:Everyone dies sooner or later.

June 3, 2013

25 Comments


Columbo88

Ive got a feeling I'll be dead before I reach section 12!


merotzia

Great start to the day . I really have cheered up .


[deactivated user]

    Duo has always been a philosopher.


cadal99

    Any pointers on "Ognuna" vs "Tutti" usage in general?


HifeFish

    Ognuna is more like "each one", whereas "tutti" is everyone.


J.Franchomme

    Why is "They all die sooner or later." incorrect?


TheGandalf

    I think that may be a bit too specific for this sentence. "Tutti" means "all", so it means a general "everybody" and not any specific people.

    That, or I completely don't know what I'm talking about and it should be accepted. ;)


avcara

    It's just not graceful in English without they.


01nick1988

    I said 'they all die' too - 'all die' in English doesn't really make sense, it needs the 'they'. It sounds a bit poetic but you definitely wouldn't use that kind of sentence every day (unless you're a poet I guess) so I've reported it


TheGandalf

    Well you don't use the word "all" of course, but you would use the word "everybody". In Italian these are the same.

    Except in Italian "everybody" is plural and "everything" is singular, oddly enough.


SchubertNo21

    It may not be the idiomatic answer Duo want, but I believe it is correct. 'muoiono' is 'they die' and 'tutte' is 'all'. Report it, I did.


Krateusz

    But you really didn't have to remind us Duo...


JoostdenBrok

    How do we know that this is about people. Can tutti not refer to animals also? Then "everyone dies" would be a bad translation.


SchubertNo21

    You make a good point.


Mike867080

    Why not "Everything dies....."?


Liana_Istriana

    is prima o poi a common idiom? So can I say "prima o poi, devi finire i tuoi compiti" (sooner or later you need to finish your homework)


Pogosticksteve

    Yep. You can also say "presto o tardi". Same thing.


Eamonn469326

    Duo keepin it real


Jae633849

    Anche un gufetto chiamato Duo.


PatriciaWe640963

    Duolingo please don't use sentences about death. They bring forth sad memories.


Laila142067

    Tutti muoiono says everybody as a plural name, they used dies that is the 3rd singular person as he,she i do not agree


Fishandveg

    Why not; Sooner or later everyone dies? This should be accepted.


lain_iwakura_br

    Thank you Duolingo, very cool.


AdamDalton1

    Why not 'everything dies sooner or later'?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.