"Tutti muoiono prima o poi."

Translation:Everyone dies sooner or later.

June 3, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Columbo88

Ive got a feeling I'll be dead before I reach section 12!


merotzia

Great start to the day . I really have cheered up .


[deactivated user]

    Duo has always been a philosopher.


cadal99

    Any pointers on "Ognuna" vs "Tutti" usage in general?


HifeFish

    Ognuna is more like "each one", whereas "tutti" is everyone.


Jae633849

    "Ognuna" means "every female person".


J.Franchomme

    Why is "They all die sooner or later." incorrect?


TheGandalf

    I think that may be a bit too specific for this sentence. "Tutti" means "all", so it means a general "everybody" and not any specific people.

    That, or I completely don't know what I'm talking about and it should be accepted. ;)


SchubertNo21

    It may not be the idiomatic answer Duo want, but I believe it is correct. 'muoiono' is 'they die' and 'tutte' is 'all'. Report it, I did.


Krateusz

    But you really didn't have to remind us Duo...


JoostdenBrok

    How do we know that this is about people. Can tutti not refer to animals also? Then "everyone dies" would be a bad translation.


SchubertNo21

    You make a good point.


PatriciaWe640963

    Duolingo please don't use sentences about death. They bring forth sad memories.


dbpackers

    Why not "Everything dies....."?


Liana_Istriana

    is prima o poi a common idiom? So can I say "prima o poi, devi finire i tuoi compiti" (sooner or later you need to finish your homework)


Pogosticksteve

    Yep. You can also say "presto o tardi". Same thing.


Eamonn469326

    Duo keepin it real


Jae633849

    Anche un gufetto chiamato Duo.


lain_iwakura_br

    Thank you Duolingo, very cool.


AdamDalton1

    Why not 'everything dies sooner or later'?


Milfschnitte

    Best part is the boy celebrating.


Laila142067

    Tutti muoiono says everybody as a plural name, they used dies that is the 3rd singular person as he,she i do not agree


tavymomo

    They all die is an equally correct translation.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.