"Tutti muoiono prima o poi."

Translation:Everyone dies sooner or later.

June 3, 2013

17 Comments


Columbo88

Ive got a feeling I'll be dead before I reach section 12!

October 19, 2014

merotzia

Great start to the day . I really have cheered up .

July 23, 2016

cadal99

Any pointers on "Ognuna" vs "Tutti" usage in general?

May 20, 2014

HifeFish

Ognuna is more like "each one", whereas "tutti" is everyone.

July 16, 2018

Kelirya

Duo has always been a philosopher.

November 25, 2014

J.Franchomme

Why is "They all die sooner or later." incorrect?

June 3, 2013

TheGandalf

I think that may be a bit too specific for this sentence. "Tutti" means "all", so it means a general "everybody" and not any specific people.

That, or I completely don't know what I'm talking about and it should be accepted. ;)

October 2, 2013

Krateusz

But you really didn't have to remind us Duo...

February 3, 2017

Eamonn469326

Duo keepin it real

May 22, 2017

Jae633849

Anche un gufetto chiamato Duo.

May 20, 2019

Liana_Istriana

is prima o poi a common idiom? So can I say "prima o poi, devi finire i tuoi compiti" (sooner or later you need to finish your homework)

May 23, 2014

Pogosticksteve

Yep. You can also say "presto o tardi". Same thing.

October 29, 2014

JoostdenBrok

How do we know that this is about people. Can tutti not refer to animals also? Then "everyone dies" would be a bad translation.

May 8, 2015

Laila142067

Tutti muoiono says everybody as a plural name, they used dies that is the 3rd singular person as he,she i do not agree

January 17, 2016

KammoSandh

Prete duo

January 15, 2018

Fishandveg

Why not; Sooner or later everyone dies? This should be accepted.

August 8, 2018

Mike867080

Why not "Everything dies....."?

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.