Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are ducks."

Translation:Son patos.

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


psychofreak

"Ellos son patos" is also correct?

22
Reply5 years ago

Dong27

Yep

3
Reply4 years ago

-_-Zehra-_-

but i wrote that and it was marked incorrect

1
Reply1 month ago

DuarteK13

I put "ellos son patos." That is correct but counted wrong.

3
Reply1 month ago

Rozzana7

I wrote ellos son patos and it said it is wrong, although it makes sense. On the other hand, people who say (los patos) it does not make sense because (los) is a definite article which means the, while in the sentence there is no any (the) which is mentioned.

1
Reply1 month ago

AbuelaHolly

How to remember ser o estar?

0
Reply4 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

Ser is used when the subject being described with something permanent , like gender -I am a girl,, and estar is used for an ongoing action or an ongoing state of being, like - I am studying. That's what my verb book says, anyways lol. I hope that helps?

2
Reply4 years ago

JanineMS4

Thanks, that helps a lot. They should provide that info in this program before throwing these choices at us! :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Moonyfish

M R Ducks!

0
Reply4 years ago

TOMY_HOOPLA98

This sentence is stupid. Last time I checked, "Ellos" is a word you use when you talk about people. These are animals, so therefore I would say "Esos" meaning Those are ducks.

0
Reply4 years ago

spauldytls

why wouldn't ellos estan patos be correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

Julyanda

You use a form of "ser" if something is always like that. And you use a form of "estar" if something is only like that at the moment. Therefore you say "ellos son patos", because they are always ducks. If you´d say "ellos estan patos" it would mean, that they are only patos at the moment, which would´nt make sense.

Example:

"La iglesia es grande" - (form of ser) the church is big , because she always is.

"La comida está caliente" - (form of estar) the food is warm, because it is only at the moment and might be already cold in some minutes

0
Reply4 years ago

Alienescap

Does "Los son patos?" make sense too?

0
Reply6 months ago

awakumki

I KNEW IT!

0
Reply5 months ago

ElenaGoodrow

I put "Ustedes son patos" and it said incorrect, wouldn't that be correct though?

0
Reply4 months ago

akagami306795
akagami306795

"Son patos" esa es la repuestas

0
Reply3 months ago

lochan107245

why can't we write... ellos eres patos? instead of ellos son patos?

0
Reply3 months ago

Sam-Rees

Because "eres" is used with "tu", not "ellos"

1
Reply1 month ago