Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat rice"

Translation:De spiser ris

4 years ago

3 Comments


IanEvison

one super cool recourse to know about is den store danske ordbog, free and what danes often use as the authority to resolve arguments. For us newbies to the language it also usually includes pronunciation. For de--http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=de&search=Søg. Keep that and Google Translate open on my browser whenever I am studying Danish. Thanks all. This is a great community.

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

Is the pronunciation of "De" correct as 'deh' or 'duh'? I learned it this way in the Swedish course and then found out months later it was pronounced "dom"...

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Here it is correct, pronounced as "Dee" (or as though it should have an "i" instead of an "e" to follow the pronunciation rules in Danish)

3 years ago