1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They eat rice"

"They eat rice"

Translation:De spiser ris

September 15, 2014

4 Comments


IanEvison

one super cool recourse to know about is den store danske ordbog, free and what danes often use as the authority to resolve arguments. For us newbies to the language it also usually includes pronunciation. For de--http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=de&search=Søg. Keep that and Google Translate open on my browser whenever I am studying Danish. Thanks all. This is a great community.


DavidHarri227108

Thank you! This is a fabulous resource.


olyglotED

Is the pronunciation of "De" correct as 'deh' or 'duh'? I learned it this way in the Swedish course and then found out months later it was pronounced "dom"...


Xneb
Mod

Here it is correct, pronounced as "Dee" (or as though it should have an "i" instead of an "e" to follow the pronunciation rules in Danish)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.