Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an fear beag dátheangach."

Translation:The small man is bilingual.

4 years ago

23 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Haha, I wrote "the man is a little bilingual". I see why that's wrong, but it did make me chuckle.

3 years ago

GaelicMagyar
GaelicMagyar

Haha I put that too. Would that actually be "Tá an fear beagan dátheangach"?

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I think that would actually be: Is é an fear a dhátheangach beag. The adjective should follow the word that it's describing, so if he is a little bilingual, then the Irish translation should be: bilingual little. ...I think.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I think that most English speakers would interpret "He is a little bilingual" as "he is a little bit bilingual" - in other words, "bilingual" is an adjective, and you would not use the copula to say that, - Tá an fear beagán dátheangach is OK.

If you wanted to interpret "bilingual" as a noun, and use "little" as an adjective ("small") to describe the bilngual's stature, then you probably wouldn't use dátheangach in the first place, because dátheangach is an adjectival form, and dátheangeolaí might be a better choice, but if you did use dátheangach as a noun, then you would say Is dátheangach beag é an fear.

2 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Ditto

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why doesn't dátheangach respect the caol le caol, leathann le leathann rule? Compound nouns don't do that?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

You're right, compound words and prefixes don't obey that rule.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Isn't bilingual a permanent state? If it is, shouldn't it be "is" rather than "tá"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The distinction between is and isn't really about permanent versus temporary. Think of it as nouns/pronouns versus adjectives:

  • Tá sé dátheangach He is bilingual
  • Is fear dátheangach é He is a bilingual man (ie he is a man, who is bilingual)
4 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat! I was grappling with this. It's always a case of getting caught on little things like this and getting discouraged, then learning it one way or another, and getting back into it with a vengeance. My future as a linguist doesn't seem that paper-thin, looking at how much I enjoy this. :D

2 years ago

Stefan919627
Stefan919627

Through Duo I learned it like you said, but what about the sentence "Is fíor é"? There the predicative is also just an adjective, but Duo uses "is" instead of "tá". I also remember learning from the book "Teach Yourself Irish" that nationalities are stated with "is", so is it impossible to say "Is dátheangach an fear beag é", and if, is there a reason why?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

You could say Is duine dátheangach é an fear beag. Here is what Gearrchúrsa Gramadaí says about the copula:

Ceanglaíonn an chopail is dhá fhocal nó dhá abairtín dá chéile chun a thaispeáint gurb ionann iad. Tugann an chéad chuid den abairt (an fhaisnéis) eolas faoin dara cuid di (an t-ainmní).

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The fíor in Is fíor é isn't an adjective, it's a noun. (literally, "it is a truth").

The fíor in Is scéal fíor é is an adjective.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessary. If you don't practice a language, you'll lose it. But, in this case, it's not being used in that sense. If you wanted to say "He's a bilingual man," you would use is.

4 years ago

modhuine

I agree with this, it sounds more irish to say Is fear beag dátheangach é. he is a small bilingual man. (if you ever would say this)

3 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Why isn't it "the small bilingual man"?

4 years ago

LSmyth1

Well... it could maybe be the philosophical observation: "The small bilingual man is."

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

and if you said Tá an fear datheangach beag. does it mean "The bilingual man is small" ?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

yes, it can be understood that way - it can also be understood as "the man is bilingual and small".

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

What would multilinguals be?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

The prefix for 'multi' is il- which lenites except before d, s, t. So that would give il-teangach.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I tried "The small guy is bilingual." It didn't work. I didn't expect it to. It was a nice idea while it lasted though. But is there an actual Irish word for "guy" anyway?

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

No sound again...

1 month ago