" sin go deas."

Translation:That is nice.

4 years ago

14 Comments


donna382364

Love the sound of this sentence

2 years ago

JamesTWils

Is there a reason for the "go" here? Could the sentence have been written without it?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it couldn't have. It's one of the nouns that requires use of go in situations like this.

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

> Some subjective adjectives of assessment take the adverbial partigle go when used with the verb bí (they're kind of seen as "adverbs of the verb bí")

Others include: maith, álainn, dona, aoibhinn, breá, olc, and iontach.

4 years ago

JamesTWils

What a wonderful site. Thank you. Doesn't this mean that the previous sentence I had (Tá an buachaill mór deas) was wrong, though? If not, is it because an buachaill mor also has an attributive adjective in play?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. I would say go deas on that one.

4 years ago

Knocksedan

Is deas é sin is another way to say "That is nice", emphasizing the niceness.

The go in go deas is sometimes dropped (more so in Ulster Irish, I think). For instance you will hear tá sé deas bualadh leat as well as tá sé go deas bualadh leat.

2 years ago

sullimt

Whenever I see this one I have to say it in Mrs. Brown's voice.

5 months ago

Mark721417
Plus

Could someone explain the 'sin'? Tá sé go deas seems enough to me, is that wrong?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá sé go deas - "It is nice"
Tá sé sin go deas - "That is nice"

The sin turns "it" into "that".

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

That is lovely, - was my answer but ruled out. Is it totally out of the question ?

10 months ago

Knocksedan

"lovely" usually requires a stronger adjective, like álainn or aoibhinn. It wouldn't be totally out of the question to translation tá sé sin go deas as "that is lovely", but then how would you translate tá sé sin go háliann?

10 months ago

OliverCasserley

@Knocksedan. Tuigim agus Glacaim. What about " gorgeous" for go hálainn or would that be "fíorálainn".

Good to see your dropping in now and again and keeping an eye on things.

10 months ago

ClaudeAlff

Why is "he is nice" wrong?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of sin.

Tá sé go deas - "It/He is nice"
Tá sé sin go deas - "That is nice"

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.