1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich laufe zwei Schritte."

"Ich laufe zwei Schritte."

Translation:I am walking two steps.

June 3, 2013

22 Comments


backtoschool

I would translate:

"Ich gehe zwei Schritte." ("Ich laufe zwei Schritte." is weird you definitely get a bad look when you say that in Geman) hence don't say that!

But the doctor may say: "Gehen sie bitte mal zwei Schritte!" or "Machen sie bitte mal zwei Schritte!"

further examples:

"Ich laufe die Strasse entlang." can mean gehen/laufen/schnell laufen rennen

For the mentioned extreme short trip we say:

"Ich gehe mir mal die Beine vertreten" "Ich gehe mal ein paar Schritte" the form with "machen" is also possible

The sports trainer (sprint) may say: "Renn mal 10 Schritte!" , or maybe "Lauf mal 10 Schritte!" ,-but how can you run 2 steps!?

Hence, never say: "Ich laufe zwei Schritte!" it is too short for a walk, and too short for a training exercise. Same in English.

September 22, 2013

Clownsuits

What purpose does "mal" serve in those sentences? eg, "Machen Sie bitte mal zwei Schritte." I feel like it's a word I might forget to include.

October 22, 2015

backtoschool

"mal" is short for 'einmal" and would be translated in this context as: "sometime", but I struggle to translate it. Its a filler to say that you politely ask someone to do something.

So as you said, you may forget about the word 'mal' but it could change the attitude of your sentence. :-)

October 23, 2015

AnthonyLar1

Mal also serves as times (as in sequence of events) i.e. ich habe zweimal es gesehen

May 27, 2016

enishmarati

I am very confused with the use of "laufen" on this site. My mother is German. I have heard the language spoken regularly throughout my life by native speakers and am proficient in my understanding of spoken and written German. So can someone help me understand why I have only rarely heard "laufen" used to mean "walking?" In my experience it almost always means "running," but that is not even offered as a possible suggestion here. Why is this? Is it a regional thing?

September 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it's largely regional. In Austria, for example, ‘laufen’ means “run”, and ‘gehen’ means “walk”; but in Swabia, ‘laufen’ means “walk”, and is ‘springen’ is “run”.

September 13, 2013

jonf3n

In Switzerland, laufen means "walking" (people don't generally use spazieren gehen as most germans would). You can use rennen to be explicit about "running".

July 18, 2017

Druckles

A more natural translation for me is, "I am taking two steps."

April 2, 2014

Muyil

That seems far more reasonable

November 14, 2017

il_mix

In Italy we say (word for word translation) "we made two steps", that means that we took a short walk. Does this sentence have the same meaning? You could use "two steps" in german (and english) too? Thanks!

June 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Not that I've ever heard in German or English.

June 23, 2013

il_mix

Well....so, what does this sentence mean? That I walked litterally two steps? one-two-stop?

June 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Maybe I've started physical therapy after suffering a stroke or getting a leg joint replaced, and am walking two steps on my own now. Or I'm a toddler just learning how to walk. Or I'm hang-gliding off a cliff. Or, in a novel, I walk two steps and someone whacks me or the bridge collapses…

June 24, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

No, I don't think so.

June 3, 2013

craaash80

That's what I thought in the first place. But it does not seem to light any bulbs in german native speakers, as well as in english

(I guess that even "Ich gehe ein paar Schritte" would sound like "I am going for a couple of steps", so a non-sense).

March 29, 2016

soarerz

What does "walking two steps" mean? That I am walking fast?

November 17, 2013

jaspercat

No. Just that you are walking two steps and no more.

January 28, 2014

RobertHJMa

'I am taking two steps' surely?

September 16, 2017

dpelisek

"laufen" can be both "to walk" and "to run". So if "I run two steps" is the suggested answer, why "I go two steps" is rejected?

December 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    You answered it yourself. Laufen doesn't mean go, but walk or run. Gehen means walk or go, hence the confusion.

    December 1, 2017

Thrym

    The audio only version is terrible- it very clearly says "Zmei" instead of "Zwei" (the normal speed. The slow speed actually says "zwei" properly).

    March 13, 2018

deligent_chap

    Fort(prefix) - continued, further.

    Schritt - step, a single instance of walking.

    Fortschritt - Progress. Fortschritte machen - to make progress.

    July 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.