"Gachrud."

Translation:Everything.

4 years ago

20 Comments


tjpalmer
tjpalmer

I'm not sure I hear the pronunciation right. What is the "G" supposed to sound like here? And I don't want to report it as a mistake if it's just me.

4 years ago

tbjohnston13
tbjohnston13

It should have an English "g" sound based on this http://www.standingstones.com/gaelpron.html but to me sounds like a "v" sound.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Haha... it seems an H, or [x], for me.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Almost; she's saying ghach, which is wrong.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

"Gach rud" is used in another sentence on this program and pronounced with an english "G" sound

3 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

I'm a bit curious, does this combination (gach rud) come from something in particular? As in, is it literal like biachlár (food-board)?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It literally means "every thing".

4 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

Well, that's too easy! I was hoping that was the case but I didn't want to assume, and the Gaeilge-English dictionaries are still a bit tricky to navigate. Many thanks!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Hover your mouse over individual words to see what they translate as.

4 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

only pronunciation not the definition/meaning

3 years ago

deserttitan

Why does she pronounce rud as [rood] here but usually it's [ruhd] everywhere else I've encountered it? Is [ruhd] incorrect?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

This is dialectal thing... http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/rud

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Where I am in Ireland we pronounce 'rud' as 'rud' not 'rood'. Is this just a different Irish accent or a dialect. I'm in Leinster.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording [2016-05-05] might better meet your expectations.

2 years ago

Jd1500

When the sound is cut off and you can't pick out what it's supposed to say... yay.

2 years ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

So if "Gach rud" literally means "every thing", can I say e.g. "gach madra"?

8 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

I believe you can. I have heard gach lá (every day), gach leabhar (every book), gach cent (every cent), and so forth; so, why not gach madra?

3 weeks ago

Codester3

I’m partially deaf, so I what I hear is often NOT what is being said. Sometimes (like now) it’s a little comical.

What I hear her saying is “Gah crud”....something I often say on crazy Mondays. :)

Maybe I’m the only one who will find that humorous, but it gave me a little chuckle.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.