"Nós queimamos o arroz."

Translation:We burn the rice.

June 3, 2013

7 Comments


walgen

i know it's been said, but that synthesized voice ought to be taken out and shot

July 14, 2015

brettreasure

So how come this is past tense as well?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

"Nós queimamos" is used for simple present and past. But i think in English they should have used "burned/burnt". That would match the skill being tested...

June 3, 2013

brettreasure

Abrigado!

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Obrigado*** (no problem)

June 3, 2013

brettreasure

Well that was embarrassing. "You have a typo in your answer"

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

hehe -- no problem, by making mistakes you learn more ;)

June 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.