1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queimamos o arroz."

"Nós queimamos o arroz."

Translation:We burn the rice.

June 3, 2013

7 Comments


walgen

i know it's been said, but that synthesized voice ought to be taken out and shot


brettreasure

So how come this is past tense as well?


Paulenrique

"Nós queimamos" is used for simple present and past. But i think in English they should have used "burned/burnt". That would match the skill being tested...


Paulenrique

Obrigado*** (no problem)


brettreasure

Well that was embarrassing. "You have a typo in your answer"


Paulenrique

hehe -- no problem, by making mistakes you learn more ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.