1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He was talking with you."

"He was talking with you."

Translation:Lui parlava con te.

June 3, 2013

20 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I had 'Lui ti parlava' ('He was talking to you'), but it was not accepted. I suppose there's a small distinction here.


russodo

Thanks for reporting. "Lui ti parlava" is accepted as alternate translation. Sept 8/ 14


Pataglu

If he was talking with you it means that you were talking with him as well. On the other hand, if he was talking to you, it doesn't necessarily implies that you were part of the conversation.

Edit: Ahaha, I just saw your answer to dnovinc. Forget what I said then and thanks for the clarification (English is not my mother tongue either but it's getting better every day :)


mprdo

"Lui ti parlava" is now accepted. 18Aug15


J.Franchomme

I tried "Lui ti stava parlando". Is is totally wrong, is there a chance that an italian use that kind of sentence?


jacob_sangi

"He was speaking to you" that is what it translates to. It can be understood, but it sounds very weird to say something like this.


EmmaBellu

Just wondering, why is it ti parlava but parlava con te? How do i know when to use te/ti?


Rana112966

There is a rule, and this is my generalization from it. "ti/mi/ci/vi/lo/la/gli/le/li" come before the verb. "te/me/noi/voi/lui/lei/loro" come after a preposition. I think the other thing to have to know is when it's a direct/indirect object for a few of them (lo/la/gli/le...). I hope this helps.


ivcdubu

There is a good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12538754/Ti-vs-te-as-direct-object.

In general, the variants like "te" and "me" are used when you are emphasizing the direct object pronoun. In the current example the speaker is emphasizing that it is not with someone else, but with YOU that she was speaking. These emphasized direct object pronouns come after the verb.

The second time that you use them - and this proves the exception to @Rana112966 's rule, is that this variant can also be used before the verb as an indirect object pronoun when used in conjunction with a direct object pronoun (e.g., "Te l'ho dato")


Pedro_TC

Is there any difference when we use one of these phrases: "Lui parlava con te" and "Lui ti parlava"?


dieprinzessin

Stava parlando con te - is accepted


AndyJamesM

Why not 'Diceva con te?'


myrois

"Parlare" means "to talk" or "to speak".

"Dire" means "to say" or "to tell".


Enphlegminguous

I had, 'Lui era parlare con te'. Is this wrong entirely? (And if so, why?)


mangoHero1

I suppose you were attempting to translate it as the past progressive tense. If so, what you meant to say was Lui stava parlando con te. Stare is always used when talking in this tense.


MamaR8

I had "Lui parlava con vi"...because I never know when they want "you" and when they want "you all"...


Rana112966

I think it would have to be "con voi" rather than "con vi." Not sure though.


dnovinc

I think "Lui ti stava parlando./Lui ti parlava." aren't accepted because they both translate to "He was talking to you." meaning that he was the only one talking, while the initial English sentence uses the preposition "with" meaning that you and him were both talking. (btw I'm not a native English speaker so I could be wrong.)

edit: and I was wrong :) thank you AntonyHodgson for correcting me.


AntonyHodgson

As a native English speaker, I can confidently say that "He was talking to you" does not imply that the conversation was one-way. For example, it would be perfectly normal to say "I was talking to him yesterday" to mean simply that I had a conversation with him then. Of course, one could also say "I'm talking to you!" when trying to get an angry adolescent to hear what you're saying (ie, where the 'conversation' is much more unidirectional). As I alluded to in my initial comment, there is a small distinction between the two - 'with' certainly does imply a two-way conversation, but I still think the two forms are mostly interchangeable in everyday life and that "lui ti parlava/stava parlando" should both be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.