"He was talking with you."

Translation:Lui parlava con te.

June 3, 2013

16 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I had 'Lui ti parlava' ('He was talking to you'), but it was not accepted. I suppose there's a small distinction here.

September 12, 2013

russodo

Thanks for reporting. "Lui ti parlava" is accepted as alternate translation. Sept 8/ 14

September 8, 2014

Pataglu

If he was talking with you it means that you were talking with him as well. On the other hand, if he was talking to you, it doesn't necessarily implies that you were part of the conversation.

Edit: Ahaha, I just saw your answer to dnovinc. Forget what I said then and thanks for the clarification (English is not my mother tongue either but it's getting better every day :)

April 18, 2014

J.Franchomme

I tried "Lui ti stava parlando". Is is totally wrong, is there a chance that an italian use that kind of sentence?

June 3, 2013

jacob_sangi

"He was speaking to you" that is what it translates to. It can be understood, but it sounds very weird to say something like this.

June 16, 2015

J.Franchomme

OK ! Thank you !

June 16, 2015

EmmaBellu

Just wondering, why is it ti parlava but parlava con te? How do i know when to use te/ti?

January 10, 2017

Rana112966

There is a rule, and this is my generalization from it. "ti/mi/ci/vi/lo/la/gli/le/li" come before the verb. "te/me/noi/voi/lui/lei/loro" come after a preposition. I think the other thing to have to know is when it's a direct/indirect object for a few of them (lo/la/gli/le...). I hope this helps.

September 5, 2017

Pedro_TC

Is there any difference when we use one of these phrases: "Lui parlava con te" and "Lui ti parlava"?

December 20, 2017

dieprinzessin

Stava parlando con te - is accepted

March 14, 2015

AndyJamesM

Why not 'Diceva con te?'

August 13, 2015

myrois

"Parlare" means "to talk" or "to speak".

"Dire" means "to say" or "to tell".

September 3, 2015

Enphlegminguous

I had, 'Lui era parlare con te'. Is this wrong entirely? (And if so, why?)

February 9, 2016

mangoHero1

I suppose you were attempting to translate it as the past progressive tense. If so, what you meant to say was Lui stava parlando con te. Stare is always used when talking in this tense.

September 11, 2016

MamaR8

I had "Lui parlava con vi"...because I never know when they want "you" and when they want "you all"...

February 26, 2017

Rana112966

I think it would have to be "con voi" rather than "con vi." Not sure though.

September 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.