"La gente per strada chiedeva come andava."

Translation:People on the street were asking how it was going.

June 3, 2013

33 Comments


dwsmith27

The people on the street used to ask how it was going. For example, when I lived there and used to walk down that street. People on the street were asking how it was going. Both sentences use the imperfect tense, and both make perfect sense in English. I teach English.

February 21, 2014

Teresinha

What I don't understand is the subject of the second sentence "it". Help me please!

June 18, 2014

xyphax

like 'your time' ..
how is it (your time) going (for you)?
I guess it's just an English phrase, or idiom.

July 17, 2014

Nonna602151

It's like the English "How's it going," a general reference to life's daily occurances, Teresinha.

September 27, 2018

silkwarrior

I have no trouble with the verbs (the subject of the exercise here) but don't understand the usage here of that little word "per". Is "la gente per strada" some sort of fixed phrase/idiom?

April 12, 2014

jgbachand

I have the same question. I would have thought "people on the street" would be either "sulla strada" or "alla strada". Don't understand the use of "per" here.

May 3, 2014

silkwarrior

Anyone care to answer our question about "per". An Italian perhaps?

September 8, 2014

sandrabruck

"per strada" is a fix expression. "per strada" can mean "on the street": lavorare per strada = work on the street. But more often it's used as an adverb with the meaning: "on the way", "en route"

September 8, 2014

silkwarrior

Have a lingot. As good as any Italian :)

November 19, 2014

scontrino

the people on the street asked how he was going - why does it have to be "it"

September 25, 2013

dwsmith27

Why wasn't The people on the street used to ask how it was going accepted

February 8, 2014

Eliza_Betta

Someone could help me, please! I don´t understand the meaning of this sentence. People were going to a place they didn´t know. They were lost?

January 29, 2014

gordon_gregory

They are asking "Come va", in other words "How are you?" "How's the day going?, "What's happening?", all those sort of things.

March 8, 2014

Eliza_Betta

This sentence didn´t make any sense to me. You help me a lot . Thank you

March 10, 2014

Teresinha

I thought they were asking for information about the way...Lol

June 18, 2014

Virginia658405

me too

June 29, 2018

kayamel

Could this also mean "people on the street were asking how she/he was doing" ? (Say I were talking about a she/he in a previous sentence)

May 5, 2014

J.Franchomme

Does somebody know why this sentence is wrong?

  • "The people on the street asked how it was going."
June 3, 2013

tango-alpha

I put, "the people on the street asked how he was," and was marked wrong (I think should be accepted). I changed it to "asked how it was going" and that was accepted.

November 3, 2013

Virginia658405

me too!

June 29, 2018

dnovinc

"Chiedeva" is imperfect form so it should be translated as "were asking" ( "were" because la gente = the people )

Your sentence would be: "La gente per strada ha chiesto come andava"

July 13, 2013

coledanielj

Franchomme - dnovic hinted at the reason. "Asked" is a one time event that occured in the past. This lesson is for the imperfect (ongoing) past - were asking.

February 16, 2019

Reefspal

why not road

October 21, 2013

dnovinc

"strada" can also be translated as "road". http://www.wordreference.com/enit/road

October 21, 2013

Reefspal

that is true, so why is my answer using road instead of street judged to be incorrect

October 22, 2013

drmcc451

This translation does not even make sense!

February 21, 2014

Pataglu

Ok, I have a question here. My answer is "People on the street were asking how it was going" which is correct. But I saw "People on the street were asking how I was doing" as a correct answer which I would have translated : "La gente per strada chiedeva come andavo". If the subject of "come andava" is "it" as for "the life", I understand the use of "andava". Therefore, my question is simple. Is it possible to say "La gente per strada chiedeva come andavo" as a translation for "People on the street were asking how I was doing" ?

April 18, 2014

dlcf

I believe so. You can suppress "io" as long as you make the right correlation between person and verb, which you have done.

April 25, 2014

Jakey94

"The people on the road were asking how it was going" wasn't accepted, I thought strada could mean either street or road.

July 8, 2014

efdfirefighter20

Yet another confusing sentence in this section that will turn people away from trying to learn.

November 13, 2015

PennyMannel

"People on the street were asking what was going on." Was marked wrong. Why?

September 3, 2018

MichaelMcG189806

I'm Australian and my dad would always ask: "How are you going?". It's common usage now (especially among the young) to replace 'going' with 'doing'. The pervasiveness of American culture I guess.

October 22, 2018

EugeneDavid

I translated this as People on the street were asking how was it going. Marked wrong. Order of words: "it was" - correct; "was it" - incorrect. Do not understand.

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.