1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La gente per strada chiedeva…

"La gente per strada chiedeva come andava."

Translation:People on the street were asking how it was going.

June 3, 2013

36 Comments


dwsmithdc

The people on the street used to ask how it was going. For example, when I lived there and used to walk down that street. People on the street were asking how it was going. Both sentences use the imperfect tense, and both make perfect sense in English. I teach English.


Teresinha

What I don't understand is the subject of the second sentence "it". Help me please!


xyphax

like 'your time' ..
how is it (your time) going (for you)?
I guess it's just an English phrase, or idiom.


Nonna602151

It's like the English "How's it going," a general reference to life's daily occurances, Teresinha.


silkwarrior

I have no trouble with the verbs (the subject of the exercise here) but don't understand the usage here of that little word "per". Is "la gente per strada" some sort of fixed phrase/idiom?


jgbachand

I have the same question. I would have thought "people on the street" would be either "sulla strada" or "alla strada". Don't understand the use of "per" here.


silkwarrior

Anyone care to answer our question about "per". An Italian perhaps?


sandrabruck

"per strada" is a fix expression. "per strada" can mean "on the street": lavorare per strada = work on the street. But more often it's used as an adverb with the meaning: "on the way", "en route"


silkwarrior

Have a lingot. As good as any Italian :)


scontrino

the people on the street asked how he was going - why does it have to be "it"


dwsmithdc

Why wasn't The people on the street used to ask how it was going accepted


Eliza_Betta

Someone could help me, please! I don´t understand the meaning of this sentence. People were going to a place they didn´t know. They were lost?


gordon_gregory

They are asking "Come va", in other words "How are you?" "How's the day going?, "What's happening?", all those sort of things.


Eliza_Betta

This sentence didn´t make any sense to me. You help me a lot . Thank you


Teresinha

I thought they were asking for information about the way...Lol


kayamel

Could this also mean "people on the street were asking how she/he was doing" ? (Say I were talking about a she/he in a previous sentence)


J.Franchomme

Does somebody know why this sentence is wrong?

  • "The people on the street asked how it was going."

tango-alpha

I put, "the people on the street asked how he was," and was marked wrong (I think should be accepted). I changed it to "asked how it was going" and that was accepted.


dnovinc

"Chiedeva" is imperfect form so it should be translated as "were asking" ( "were" because la gente = the people )

Your sentence would be: "La gente per strada ha chiesto come andava"


coledanielj

Franchomme - dnovic hinted at the reason. "Asked" is a one time event that occured in the past. This lesson is for the imperfect (ongoing) past - were asking.


dnovinc

"strada" can also be translated as "road". http://www.wordreference.com/enit/road


Reefspal

that is true, so why is my answer using road instead of street judged to be incorrect


drmcc451

This translation does not even make sense!


Pataglu

Ok, I have a question here. My answer is "People on the street were asking how it was going" which is correct. But I saw "People on the street were asking how I was doing" as a correct answer which I would have translated : "La gente per strada chiedeva come andavo". If the subject of "come andava" is "it" as for "the life", I understand the use of "andava". Therefore, my question is simple. Is it possible to say "La gente per strada chiedeva come andavo" as a translation for "People on the street were asking how I was doing" ?


dlcf

I believe so. You can suppress "io" as long as you make the right correlation between person and verb, which you have done.


Jakey94

"The people on the road were asking how it was going" wasn't accepted, I thought strada could mean either street or road.


efdfirefighter20

Yet another confusing sentence in this section that will turn people away from trying to learn.


PennyMannel

"People on the street were asking what was going on." Was marked wrong. Why?


MichaelMcG189806

I'm Australian and my dad would always ask: "How are you going?". It's common usage now (especially among the young) to replace 'going' with 'doing'. The pervasiveness of American culture I guess.


EugeneDavid

I translated this as People on the street were asking how was it going. Marked wrong. Order of words: "it was" - correct; "was it" - incorrect. Do not understand.


AxelGrove

In the listning exercise the word "per" for some reason was pronounced as "terra" and the word "chiedeva" was "piedeva" in the turtle mode. This caused some confusion.


sumemon

It would be good if the audio actually said what is given as the answer


martin.krecz

La gente = the people. NOT the persons!!!! There is no such word in English like that. Person in plural = people. Omg

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.