"Non abbiamo fame."

Translation:We are not hungry.

6/3/2013, 11:42:43 AM

6 Comments


Elen-ka

Why "abbiamo" is "are not"while it is translated "have" in the example????

6/3/2013, 11:42:43 AM

SavvyCL

Human conditions, such as being hungry or being cold, are expressed as something that you have. In Italian, you cannot be hungry, you have hunger. You can only BE physical things, like a man or a woman. Conditions are something you have. Human conditions are veeery idiomatic. Hope that helps!!!

7/13/2013, 2:09:04 PM

RoshanRatn

So i would have pain, rather than be in pain?

11/6/2014, 11:25:18 PM

italianjdl

I don't understand why fame is added when non abbiamo appears to mean the same as non abbiamo fame?

4/16/2015, 6:50:20 PM

sclare92

I'd like to understand this as well.

5/21/2018, 11:25:15 PM

mariasworld

the verb is avere = to have io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno

5/22/2018, 7:40:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.