"I am saving the apple for tomorrow."

Translation:Jeg gemmer æblet til i morgen.

4 years ago

4 Comments


samtgam

How do you know which word for the english "for" to use, because you can use"for" or "til" to mean "for", right?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

"Til" is usually used when something is for someone or is used to do something.

In this sentence, I actually think "I am saving the apple until tomorrow" would be a more direct, albeit less idiomatic, translation.

Prepositions are the worst. :P

4 years ago

StevenNels6

Why is it not “jeg redder æblet til I morgen”?

4 months ago

Laura538940

You do not use "redder" in this case. It is used if you (e.g) save someones life. "Jeg redder ablet" means that the apple is in danger and you saved it from that.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.