1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Anraith agus arán."

"Anraith agus arán."

Translation:Soup and bread.

September 15, 2014

9 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Perhaps it's just a localised thing, but does anyone else normally phrase it as "bread and soup" instead of the other way around? It just sounds a little... weird that way (more in the 'unnatural' sense than in the 'absurd' one)...


Chris346815

Soup is a main meal with bread as a side dish. So it makes sense to list soup first.


scilling

I typically put either the more appetizing one or the one of greater quantity first, so for me it could depend upon either the particular soup and the particular bread, or how much of each is there.


Hierony

Well personally i always say "joy and waffles, please." Any other way just seems unnatural


duolingogood4u

Yea it does sorta 0×0


crazybonesyo75

I thought it was ag ol and ag ith.


scilling

Ag ól and ag ithe are “drinking” and “eating” respectively.


duolingogood4u

Is it just me or is it some sort of Cork .... I don't really understand her accent. In any of the listening ones to be honest... :/


JoeToussai2

"Soup & Bread" the correct answer was "Soup and Bread" every other time I do this lmao

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.