Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anraith agus arán."

Translation:Soup and bread.

4 years ago

6 Comments


wafflesnjoy

Perhaps it's just a localised thing, but does anyone else normally phrase it as "bread and soup" instead of the other way around? It just sounds a little... weird that way (more in the 'unnatural' sense than in the 'absurd' one)...

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I typically put either the more appetizing one or the one of greater quantity first, so for me it could depend upon either the particular soup and the particular bread, or how much of each is there.

4 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

Well personally i always say "joy and waffles, please." Any other way just seems unnatural

3 years ago

Chris346815

Soup is a main meal with bread as a side dish. So it makes sense to list soup first.

10 months ago

crazybonesyo75

I thought it was ag ol and ag ith.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Ag ól and ag ithe are “drinking” and “eating” respectively.

1 year ago