"Guardava l'immagine."

Translation:He was looking at the image.

June 3, 2013

6 Comments


J.Franchomme

"She looked at the picture." should be accepted...

June 3, 2013

ForgetUmbrella

I don't agree, because the imperfect tense implies a continued or habitual action, and your translation implies otherwise.

January 3, 2018

Nonna602151

He was looking at the pictures--not accepted 21 Dec. 2018.

December 21, 2018

lightolsson

Yes I think so

August 19, 2014

4kidsandacat

Is this not able to be interpreted as an imperative as well? "Look at the image", where the you is implied?

June 11, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

I don't think so. The second person singular imperatives of "guardare" are "guarda" (informal) and "guardi" (formal), not "guardava".

January 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.