1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guardava l'immagine."

"Guardava l'immagine."

Translation:He was looking at the image.

June 3, 2013

7 Comments


J.Franchomme

"She looked at the picture." should be accepted...


ForgetUmbrella

I don't agree, because the imperfect tense implies a continued or habitual action, and your translation implies otherwise.


Nonna602151

He was looking at the pictures--not accepted 21 Dec. 2018.


dave-ashby

L'immagine is singular. But "He was looking at the picture" was also rejected. I have reported that.


4kidsandacat

Is this not able to be interpreted as an imperative as well? "Look at the image", where the you is implied?


ForgetUmbrella

I don't think so. The second person singular imperatives of "guardare" are "guarda" (informal) and "guardi" (formal), not "guardava".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.