1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man are ea…

"The woman and the man are eating bread."

Translation:Kvinden og manden spiser brød.

September 15, 2014

20 Comments


Valiumator

This is what I like about Danish (except the pronunciations)...


Wowpow2300

The pronounciations are so difficult. Brøt sounds like gagging. xD


Patsy536249

How do I show attention to accents?


BroderickH129545

On most phones, tap and hold on the key when you type and a little popup comes up with the other accent versions of the held key.


Jay709846

Thats why I like the app a lot more.


Lizzi674452

Good info, thanks.


EliseModrak

I answered this correctly, but it said i was wrong. Is there a way to get danish letters on the phone?


scaryomelette

How do you know when to use brød and when brødet? I understand one is with article and the other isn't but how do I know when to use it and when not?


breki476701

Only bread i would give here ZA WARDO


PopcornCaramel

What's the difference between brod and brodent?


icemgonewrong56

i thought brødet was plural and brød was singular i guess not


ThePookie2

I put er before brød. It was wrong.


HjrturHans1

Brødet og brød is the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ same thing bitch


juryrigging

brød = bread.
brødet = the bread.


NoahKapar

Why is this mistake: Kvinden og manden spiser brødet ?


Nupur127573

Because it should be brød (bread) instead of brødet (the bread). :)


Connie284496

I don't have a danish keyboard


AnnaSo900

I am practising speaking along with the sentences... Danish is tricky but fun to learn. :)


Scott78387

De kvind of mand spiser brod is wrong. Why? The English is not plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.