"The woman and the man are eating bread."

Translation:Kvinden og manden spiser brød.

September 15, 2014

16 Comments


Valiumator

This is what I like about Danish (except the pronunciations)...

September 15, 2014

grrrr19

What do you like about danish?? Im having a very hard time with it and im not even more than 3 lessons into it

November 5, 2014

Valiumator

Oh, I was referring to the articles. They are one with the noun.

November 9, 2014

AlexBenzal

That's what i don't like about it because every language I speak needs one. :) but it does make things easier.

November 29, 2014

Wowpow2300

The pronounciations are so difficult. Brøt sounds like gagging. xD

February 18, 2016

Avery92208
June 19, 2018

Patsy536249

How do I show attention to accents?

May 24, 2018

CarmelPalan

What's the difference between brod and brodent?

January 1, 2019

BruceLarso3

I think brod is bread and brodent is the bread.

January 1, 2019

CarmelPalan

thanks!

January 2, 2019

Olga9900

Brodent/brødent isn't a word. "The bread" would be "brødet" :)

February 12, 2019

BruceLarso3

I wish the lesson would let me play the sentence more than once

December 24, 2018

Faye121533

My answer was correct.

March 27, 2019

scaryomelette

How do you know when to use brød and when brødet? I understand one is with article and the other isn't but how do I know when to use it and when not?

April 15, 2019

icemgonewrong56

i thought brødet was plural and brød was singular i guess not

June 6, 2019

Christian784100

The pronanciation is garbage

January 24, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.